Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
THE SUPPLY OF MOORING COMPONENTS
Chain
Marine equipment
Parts of chain
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northern Lighthouse Board: "THE SUPPLY OF MOORING COMPONENTS". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Northern Lighthouse Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northern Lighthouse Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northern Lighthouse Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 11 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorthern Lighthouse Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT | Last source update14 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationChain, Marine equipment, Parts of chain | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f0b1 | ||
What is being bought
In support of NLB’s fleets of floating Aids-to-Navigation (AtoNs) and their ongoing statutory duties, NLB use significant quantities of mooring equipment
The majority of mooring components will be used in the deployment of navigational buoyage. Navigational buoys serve as markers for navigation in many of the channels, coastal regions and seaways of the United Kingdom and Ireland. NLB service these out of Oban and currently have circa 200 buoys within their waters.
This Invitation to Tender process addresses the interim requirements for NLB until another collaborative GLA procurement for mooring-related components is put in place. This requirement covers an eighteen month period to bridge the gap before a joint GLA procurement is established.
Requirements are for 4 sizes of chain (19mm to 38mm) supplied in 100metre lengths. Forelock and clenching shackles and 5 tonne Sinkers.
All components must comply with Lloyds Rules ISO 1704
Material Requirement : U3 to Lloyds Rules.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
14 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT - Status changed to complete
14 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT - Published value updated to £207,000
27 Oct 2021, 16:14 BST - Status changed to active
27 Oct 2021, 16:14 BST - Official notice release published
27 Oct 2021, 16:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to 26 Nov 2021, 14:00 GMT
27 Oct 2021, 16:14 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Oct 2021, 16:14 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedIn support of NLB’s fleets of floating Aids-to-Navigation (AtoNs) and their ongoing statutory duties, NLB use significant quantities of mooring equipment The majority of mooring components will be used in the deployment of navigational buoyage. Navigational buoys serve as markers for navigation in many of the channels, coastal regions and seaways of the United Kingdom and Ireland. NLB service these out of Oban and currently have circa 200 buoys within their waters. This Invitation to Tender process addresses the interim requirements for NLB until another collaborative GLA procurement for mooring-related components is put in place. This requirement covers an eighteen month period to bridge the gap before a joint GLA procurement is established. Product Requirements DescriptionQuantity CHAIN - 19MM OPEN LINK – METRE*300 CHAIN - 26MM OPEN LINK – METRE*400 CHAIN - 32 MM OPEN LINK – METRE*500 CHAIN - 38 MM OPEN LINK – METRE*1,500 SHACKLES FORELOCK TO SUIT 38-42MM CHAIN400 SHACKLE - CLENCHING - TO SUIT 38-42MM CHAIN200 SINKER - 5 TONNE5 *Supplied in 100m lengths Material Specification Requirements (as detailed in Appendix A) Where called for all chain and shackles shall conform to the recommendations of the following international and British Standards: Lloyds Rules ISO 1704 MATERIAL U3 to Lloyds Rules Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EP2N2F7SVQContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £226,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Offspring International Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £226,000 · signed 13 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 300559 lowestValidBidValue: 226000 bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Northern Lighthouse Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3008Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published