← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

The Supply of Metals

Buyer: Leidos Supply →

BuyerLeidos Supply
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published14 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). Team Leidos wishes to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the fulfilment of this requirement via this PIN. This prior information notice is not a means to submit a formal expression of interest in respect of any potential tender. Any resultant requirement will be subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. Please note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mining, basic metals and related products 14000000Metal ores and alloys 14600000Metal ores 14610000Non-ferrous metal ores 14612000Alloys 14620000Ferro-alloys 14621000Steel 14622000

Lot details

Lot 1

The General Supplies team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of metals on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of one lot, which will cover (but will not be limited to) the supply of ferrous and non-ferrous metals, predominantly steel and alloy steels; in various formats including sheet metals, wire, bars and tubing. The framework length should not exceed 4 years and is anticipated to commence early 2022. The value of this framework is estimated to be between £2,480,000 - £6,000,000. Please note: this PIN is for information only (market research) and is not a pre-qualification exercise. In addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mining, basic metals and related products, Metal ores and alloys, Metal ores, Non-ferrous metal ores, Alloys, Ferro-alloysNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Mining, basic metals and related products (14000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 143876 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count)5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1114 median · 30.4 average (33 of 111 with a bid count)7.7 average (35 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)27Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bbdf
Latest release ID013420-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 14 2021 21:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2021planning013420-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013420-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-14T22:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bbdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16316",
    "name": "Leidos Supply"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/GS/0073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The General Supplies team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of metals on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of one lot, which will cover (but will not be limited to) the supply of ferrous and non-ferrous metals, predominantly steel and alloy steels; in various formats including sheet metals, wire, bars and tubing. \nThe framework length should not exceed 4 years and is anticipated to commence early 2022.\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £2,480,000 - £6,000,000.\nPlease note: this PIN is for information only (market research) and is not a pre-qualification exercise. \nIn addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "14600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Metal ores and alloys"
          },
          {
            "id": "14610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Metal ores"
          },
          {
            "id": "14612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-ferrous metal ores"
          },
          {
            "id": "14620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alloys"
          },
          {
            "id": "14621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ferro-alloys"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Metals",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’).\nTeam Leidos wishes to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the fulfilment of this requirement via this PIN.\nThis prior information notice is not a means to submit a formal expression of interest in respect of any potential tender. Any resultant requirement will be subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "14622000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Steel"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16316",
      "name": "Leidos Supply",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Ceri Williams",
        "email": "ceri.williams@leidos.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it intends to invite tenders for its supply and delivery of Metals.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jun 2021 · 013420-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "013420-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-14T22:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bbdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16316",
    "name": "Leidos Supply"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/GS/0073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The General Supplies team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of metals on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of one lot, which will cover (but will not be limited to) the supply of ferrous and non-ferrous metals, predominantly steel and alloy steels; in various formats including sheet metals, wire, bars and tubing. \nThe framework length should not exceed 4 years and is anticipated to commence early 2022.\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £2,480,000 - £6,000,000.\nPlease note: this PIN is for information only (market research) and is not a pre-qualification exercise. \nIn addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "14600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Metal ores and alloys"
          },
          {
            "id": "14610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Metal ores"
          },
          {
            "id": "14612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-ferrous metal ores"
          },
          {
            "id": "14620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alloys"
          },
          {
            "id": "14621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ferro-alloys"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Metals",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’).\nTeam Leidos wishes to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the fulfilment of this requirement via this PIN.\nThis prior information notice is not a means to submit a formal expression of interest in respect of any potential tender. Any resultant requirement will be subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "14622000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Steel"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16316",
      "name": "Leidos Supply",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Ceri Williams",
        "email": "ceri.williams@leidos.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it intends to invite tenders for its supply and delivery of Metals.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}