The Supply of Medical Gases
Buyer: Leidos Supply Limited →
What is being bought
Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Gases (24100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 314 | 5 median · 100.3 average (104 of 314 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (109 of 314 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d31c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071621-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 10:47:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 071621-2026 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071461-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "071621-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T11:47:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d31c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149750",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/MED/0120",
"title": "The Supply of Medical Gases",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "ii.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery\npartner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime\nContract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other\npartners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery\npartner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime\nContract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other\npartners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nPlease note this is a Voluntary Transparency Notice, this contract has not been awarded yet.\nFollowing the recently advertised tender process (2023/S 000-015624), run under the Open Procedure of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR15), Leidos has concluded that no suitable bids have been received. Two bids were received, both of which fail to meet our minimum requirements. Of the two bids, only one can provide the full range of items required. Leidos have therefore decided to utilise Regulation 32 (2) (a) of PCR15, and plan to migrate this tender process to the Negotiated without Prior Publication Procedure. Leidos intends to negotiate with the one bidder that can provide all items with the aim of addressing the areas of non-compliance, and concluding a contract. If this process fails, a new competitive tender under the Open Procedure will commence and be advertised in the usual manner."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery\npartner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime\nContract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other\npartners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
"classification": {
"id": "24100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gases"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149750",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jonathan.Evans@uk.leidos.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071621-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "071621-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T11:47:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d31c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149750",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/MED/0120",
"title": "The Supply of Medical Gases",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "ii.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery\npartner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime\nContract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other\npartners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery\npartner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime\nContract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other\npartners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nPlease note this is a Voluntary Transparency Notice, this contract has not been awarded yet.\nFollowing the recently advertised tender process (2023/S 000-015624), run under the Open Procedure of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR15), Leidos has concluded that no suitable bids have been received. Two bids were received, both of which fail to meet our minimum requirements. Of the two bids, only one can provide the full range of items required. Leidos have therefore decided to utilise Regulation 32 (2) (a) of PCR15, and plan to migrate this tender process to the Negotiated without Prior Publication Procedure. Leidos intends to negotiate with the one bidder that can provide all items with the aim of addressing the areas of non-compliance, and concluding a contract. If this process fails, a new competitive tender under the Open Procedure will commence and be advertised in the usual manner."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery\npartner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime\nContract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other\npartners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
"classification": {
"id": "24100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gases"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149750",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jonathan.Evans@uk.leidos.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Jul 2026 · 071461-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "071461-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T17:54:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d31c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149750",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071461-2026-LSL/MED/0120-1",
"title": "The Supply Of Medical Gases",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92302",
"name": "BOC Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/MED/0120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract was originally tendered under PCR2015 using the Open Procedure in late 2023 for a 4-year contract (Jan 2024 – Dec 2027). The advertised Award Notice value for the contract was £9.25M. It was one of 3 gas contracts awarded to BOC Limited by Leidos following 3 failed competitions. The current contract (“the Medical Gases Contract”) is due to end on 31st December 2027.\nThe other two contracts awarded to BOC were: (i) The Supply of Industrial Gases (“the Industrial Gases Contract”) also under PCR, currently due to end also on 31st December 2027, and (ii) the contract for the Supply & Support of Refrigerant Gases, Bulk and Cryospeed Gases & Associated Equipment (“the Refrigerant Gases Contract”) under DSPCR, which is due to end on 31st December 2030. \nLeidos now intends to extend both the Medical Gases Contract and the Industrial Gases Contract for 3 years to make their end dates coterminous with the Refrigerant Gases Contract in 2030 thereby enabling all three to be re-aggregated and let together in the future. Having attempted (unsuccessfully) to disaggregate the three requirements previously in the hope of generating more competition it is now felt that there is more logic in enabling a more consolidated, cost-effective and cohesive single gases tender approach. \nThe proposed strategy allows time for further developments in the gases supply markets that could prevent a repeat of the failed tenders at the end of 2023. \nThis new approach also eliminates the significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority of running three tenders rather than a single consolidated one.\nTo facilitate the proposed contract extension, it is proposed to modify the value of the Framework Contract originally awarded to BOC ( original value £9.25m) to £13.75m on the basis that the provisions of PCR Regulation 72 (Modification of Contracts during their term): 72 (1) (b): apply- i.e.:\n “ …Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure ….. for additional works services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement where a change of contractor: (i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the original procurement and (ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority\n..provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nFuture demand under the extended contract is difficult to determine accurately but is likely to be affected by a (separate) increase in the MOD’s Medical oxygen gas cylinders reserve supported by supplier capital investment.\nCall offs under the extended framework will be monitored and, if it is anticipated that the revised framework value might be exceeded a further VEAT will be published."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply Of Gases - Medical",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery\npartner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime\nContract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other\npartners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nPlease note this is a Voluntary Transparency Notice, this contract has not been awarded yet.\nFollowing the recently advertised tender process (2023/S 000-015624), run under the Open Procedure of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR15), Leidos has concluded that no suitable bids have been received. Two bids were received, both of which fail to meet our minimum requirements. Of the two bids, only one can provide the full range of items required. Leidos have therefore decided to utilise Regulation 32 (2) (a) of PCR15, and plan to migrate this tender process to the Negotiated without Prior Publication Procedure. Leidos intends to negotiate with the one bidder that can provide all items with the aim of addressing the areas of non-compliance, and concluding a contract. If this process fails, a new competitive tender under the Open Procedure will commence and be advertised in the usual manner.",
"classification": {
"id": "24100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gases"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was originally tendered under PCR2015 using the Open Procedure in late 2023 for a 4-year contract (Jan 2024 – Dec 2027). The advertised Award Notice value for the contract was £9.25M. It was one of 3 gas contracts awarded to BOC Limited by Leidos following 3 failed competitions. The current contract (“the Medical Gases Contract”) is due to end on 31st December 2027.\nThe other two contracts awarded to BOC were: (i) The Supply of Industrial Gases (“the Industrial Gases Contract”) also under PCR, currently due to end also on 31st December 2027, and (ii) the contract for the Supply & Support of Refrigerant Gases, Bulk and Cryospeed Gases & Associated Equipment (“the Refrigerant Gases Contract”) under DSPCR, which is due to end on 31st December 2030. \nLeidos now intends to extend both the Medical Gases Contract and the Industrial Gases Contract for 3 years to make their end dates coterminous with the Refrigerant Gases Contract in 2030 thereby enabling all three to be re-aggregated and let together in the future. Having attempted (unsuccessfully) to disaggregate the three requirements previously in the hope of generating more competition it is now felt that there is more logic in enabling a more consolidated, cost-effective and cohesive single gases tender approach. \nThe proposed strategy allows time for further developments in the gases supply markets that could prevent a repeat of the failed tenders at the end of 2023. \nThis new approach also eliminates the significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority of running three tenders rather than a single consolidated one.\nTo facilitate the proposed contract extension, it is proposed to modify the value of the Framework Contract originally awarded to BOC ( original value £9.25m) to £13.75m on the basis that the provisions of PCR Regulation 72 (Modification of Contracts during their term): 72 (1) (b): apply- i.e.:\n “ …Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure ….. for additional works services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement where a change of contractor: (i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the original procurement and (ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority\n..provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nFuture demand under the extended contract is difficult to determine accurately but is likely to be affected by a (separate) increase in the MOD’s Medical oxygen gas cylinders reserve supported by supplier capital investment.\nCall offs under the extended framework will be monitored and, if it is anticipated that the revised framework value might be exceeded a further VEAT will be published.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149750",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jonathan.Evans@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92302",
"name": "BOC Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BOC Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185319",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071461-2026-LSL/MED/0120-1",
"title": "The Supply Of Medical Gases",
"value": {
"amount": 13750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071461-2026-LSL/MED/0120-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}