Lot 1
The Supply of Materials (excl HIU) and Instal of Heating & Hot Water Systems in Buildings
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 40%
Buyer: Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd →
Framework Agreement for:The Supply of Materials (excl HIU) and Instal of Heating & Hot Water Systems in Buildings
UKM50
The Supply of Materials (excl HIU) and Instal of Heating & Hot Water Systems in Buildings
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Central-heating installation work (45331100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,697 | 4 median · 27.5 average (3,721 of 12,697 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4,104 of 12,697 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 70 | 4 median · 29.4 average (36 of 70 with a bid count) | 4 average (39 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048513 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030953-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 27 2024 10:56:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 030953-2024 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | tender | 023439-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030953-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-27T11:56:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048513",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99706",
"name": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000773370"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030953-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125330",
"name": "Heat Tech Mechanical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Supply of Materials (excl HIU) and Instal of Heating & Hot Water Systems in Buildings",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen, Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Materials (excl HIU) and Instal of Heating & Hot Water Systems in Buildings",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework Agreement for:The Supply of Materials (excl HIU) and Instal of Heating & Hot Water Systems in Buildings",
"classification": {
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99706",
"name": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "63 Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenheatandpower.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12622",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Local Authority Arms Length External Orginisation"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "District Heating"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian@ahp.ltd",
"telephone": "+44 1224580058"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125330",
"name": "Heat Tech Mechanical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB24 5QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70A Ardarroch Road, Aberdeen"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heat Tech Mechanical Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7890098674"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99707",
"name": "Aberdeen Heat and Power",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "63 Cotton Street, Aberdeen"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Heat and Power"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030953-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030953-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:779104)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030953-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-27T11:56:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048513",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99706",
"name": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000773370"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030953-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125330",
"name": "Heat Tech Mechanical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Supply of Materials (excl HIU) and Instal of Heating & Hot Water Systems in Buildings",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen, Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Materials (excl HIU) and Instal of Heating & Hot Water Systems in Buildings",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework Agreement for:The Supply of Materials (excl HIU) and Instal of Heating & Hot Water Systems in Buildings",
"classification": {
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99706",
"name": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "63 Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenheatandpower.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12622",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Local Authority Arms Length External Orginisation"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "District Heating"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian@ahp.ltd",
"telephone": "+44 1224580058"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125330",
"name": "Heat Tech Mechanical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB24 5QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70A Ardarroch Road, Aberdeen"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heat Tech Mechanical Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7890098674"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99707",
"name": "Aberdeen Heat and Power",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "63 Cotton Street, Aberdeen"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Heat and Power"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030953-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030953-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:779104)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023439-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-26T14:51:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048513",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99706",
"name": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000773370"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Supply of Materials (excl HIU) and Instal of Heating & Hot Water Systems in Buildings",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen, Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Materials (excl HIU) and Instal of Heating & Hot Water Systems in Buildings",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Aberdeen"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Framework Agreement for:The Supply of Materials (excl HIU) and Instal of Heating & Hot Water Systems in Buildings",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-03T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99706",
"name": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "63 Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenheatandpower.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12622",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Local Authority Arms Length External Orginisation"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "District Heating"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "ian@ahp.ltd",
"telephone": "+44 1224580058"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99707",
"name": "Aberdeen Heat and Power",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "63 Cotton Street, Aberdeen"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Heat and Power"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=773370.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:773370)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=773370",
"initiationType": "tender"
}