Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Supply of Influenza Vaccines
Influenza vaccines
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "The Supply of Influenza Vaccines". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Nov 2024, 13:58 GMT | Last source update8 Nov 2024, 13:58 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInfluenza vaccines | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04553e | ||
What is being bought
Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 Nov 2024, 13:58 GMT - Status changed to complete
8 Nov 2024, 13:58 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Nov 2024, 13:58 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Nov 2024, 13:58 GMT - Published value updated to £2,600,000
25 Apr 2024, 17:14 BST - Status changed to active
25 Apr 2024, 17:14 BST - Official notice release published
25 Apr 2024, 17:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 May 2024, 13:00 BST
25 Apr 2024, 17:14 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Apr 2024, 17:14 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedIn April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Influenza Vaccines. Further to the contract notice issued on 25/04/2024, reference LSL/MED/0168 - The Supply of Influenza Vaccines - 2024-041221(FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Influenza Vaccines to AAH Pharmaceuticals Ltd and Seqirus UK Ltd on a 4 year term from 08/10/2024, with a total estimated value of £2,600,000 across the 4 years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Nov 2024, 13:58 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · £2,600,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AAH Pharmaceuticals Limited, Seqirus UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Supply of Influenza Vaccines £2,600,000 · signed 8 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-102799Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published