The Supply of Deicing Products
Lot 2 – Glycol Runway De-Icer: This lot comprises 1 product in one size only.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Leidos Supply Limited →
Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. Further to the contract notice issued on 17/02/2023, reference LSL/GS/0095, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Deicing Products to LNT Solutions Ltd (Lot 1) and Univar Solutions B.V (Lot2) on a 4 year term from 01/08/2023
UK · UK
Lot 2 – Glycol Runway De-Icer: This lot comprises 1 product in one size only.
Award criteria
price
Lot 1 – Potassium Acetate and Type 1 De-Icing products: This lot contains: a. One product in three different sizes
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | De-icing agents | Not published |
| 1 | De-icing agents | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is De-icing agents (24951310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 722 | 4 median · 47.8 average (277 of 722 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (310 of 722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 6 median · 6.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 240 | 8.5 median · 112 average (94 of 240 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (103 of 240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a663 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023218-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 09 2023 11:16:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023218-2023 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | tender | 004846-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023218-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-09T12:16:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a663",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14259",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023218-2023-LSL/GS/0095-1",
"title": "The Supply of Deicing Products",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89749",
"name": "LNT Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "023218-2023-LSL/GS/0097-2",
"title": "The Supply of Deicing Products",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89750",
"name": "Univar Solutions B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/GS/0095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "The Supply of Deicing Products",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will have an initial term of 24 months with 2 options x 12 months (i.e.\ntotal option periods of 24 months, to extend for up to a total period of 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 2 – Glycol Runway De-Icer:\nThis lot comprises 1 product in one size only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Supply of Deicing Products",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will have an initial term of 24 months with 2 options x 12 months (i.e.\ntotal option periods of 24 months, to extend for up to a total period of 48 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 1 – Potassium Acetate and Type 1 De-Icing products:\nThis lot contains:\na. One product in three different sizes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24951310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "De-icing agents"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24951310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "De-icing agents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Deicing Products",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. \nFurther to the contract notice issued on 17/02/2023, reference LSL/GS/0095, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Deicing Products to LNT Solutions Ltd (Lot 1) and Univar Solutions B.V (Lot2) on a 4 year term from 01/08/2023",
"classification": {
"id": "24951310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "De-icing agents"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14259",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liz.cox120@teamleidos.mod.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89749",
"name": "LNT Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Isabella Road, Garforth"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LNT Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89750",
"name": "Univar Solutions B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS8 0XD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pine Street, South Bank Road, Cargo Fleet"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Univar Solutions B.V."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14260",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS167FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14261",
"name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures.",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023218-2023-LSL/GS/0095-1",
"title": "The Supply of Deicing Products",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023218-2023-LSL/GS/0095-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "023218-2023-LSL/GS/0097-2",
"title": "The Supply of Deicing Products",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023218-2023-LSL/GS/0097-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023218-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-09T12:16:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a663",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14259",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023218-2023-LSL/GS/0095-1",
"title": "The Supply of Deicing Products",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89749",
"name": "LNT Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "023218-2023-LSL/GS/0097-2",
"title": "The Supply of Deicing Products",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89750",
"name": "Univar Solutions B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/GS/0095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "The Supply of Deicing Products",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will have an initial term of 24 months with 2 options x 12 months (i.e.\ntotal option periods of 24 months, to extend for up to a total period of 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 2 – Glycol Runway De-Icer:\nThis lot comprises 1 product in one size only.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Supply of Deicing Products",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will have an initial term of 24 months with 2 options x 12 months (i.e.\ntotal option periods of 24 months, to extend for up to a total period of 48 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 1 – Potassium Acetate and Type 1 De-Icing products:\nThis lot contains:\na. One product in three different sizes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24951310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "De-icing agents"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24951310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "De-icing agents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Deicing Products",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. \nFurther to the contract notice issued on 17/02/2023, reference LSL/GS/0095, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Deicing Products to LNT Solutions Ltd (Lot 1) and Univar Solutions B.V (Lot2) on a 4 year term from 01/08/2023",
"classification": {
"id": "24951310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "De-icing agents"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14259",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liz.cox120@teamleidos.mod.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89749",
"name": "LNT Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Isabella Road, Garforth"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LNT Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89750",
"name": "Univar Solutions B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS8 0XD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pine Street, South Bank Road, Cargo Fleet"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Univar Solutions B.V."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14260",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS167FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14261",
"name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures.",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023218-2023-LSL/GS/0095-1",
"title": "The Supply of Deicing Products",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023218-2023-LSL/GS/0095-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "023218-2023-LSL/GS/0097-2",
"title": "The Supply of Deicing Products",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023218-2023-LSL/GS/0097-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004846-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-17T09:41:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a663",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14259",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/GS/0095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Supply of De-Icing Products - Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 12600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will have an initial term of 24 months with 2 options x 12 months (i.e. total option periods of 24 months, to extend for up to a total period of 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nThe General Supplies Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is considering the potential requirement for the supply of De-Icing Products on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of 2 Lot(s):\nLot 1 – Potassium Acetate and Type 1 De-Icing products:\nThis lot contains:\na. One product in three different sizes. Therefore 100% bid coverage is required. The winner of this evaluation will be the tenderer who achieves lowest overall price.\nb. Type 1 De-Icer comprising one product in one size only.\nLot 2 – Glycol Runway De-Icer:\nThis lot comprises 1 product in one size only.\nBidders may tender for one, or both of the Lots detailed above.\nThe total estimated value for this contract will be between £8.4M- £21M, with a total contract length of 4 Years (including option years).\nIf this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer:\nhttps://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com\nBidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says ‘Need assistance?’, for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "The Supply of De-Icing Products - Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will have an initial term of 24 months with 2 options x 12 months (i.e. total option periods of 24 months, to extend for up to a total period of 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nThe General Supplies Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is considering the potential requirement for the supply of De-Icing Products on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of 2 Lot(s):\nLot 1 – Potassium Acetate and Type 1 De-Icing products:\nThis lot contains:\na. One product in three different sizes. Therefore 100% bid coverage is required. The winner of this evaluation will be the tenderer who achieves lowest overall price.\nb. Type 1 De-Icer comprising one product in one size only.\nLot 2 – Glycol Runway De-Icer:\nThis lot comprises 1 product in one size only.\nBidders may tender for one, or both of the Lots detailed above.\nThe total estimated value for this contract will be between £8.4M- £21M, with a total contract length of 4 Years (including option years).\nIf this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer:\nhttps://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com\nBidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says ‘Need assistance?’, for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24951310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "De-icing agents"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24951310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "De-icing agents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of De-Icing Products",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Team Leidos reserves the right to award both Lots to 1 Bidder.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "24951310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "De-icing agents"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55796",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14259",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55796",
"email": "rhiannon.greenslade@leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14260",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS167FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14261",
"name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures.",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it is inviting tenders for its supply and delivery of De-Icing Products. Leidos Supply Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Leidos Europe Ltd, is undertaking this procurement as a subcontractor to Leidos Europe Ltd to meet a requirement of the UK Ministry of Defence pursuant to the logistics commodities and services transformation delivery partner contract (LCS(T)/0001 dated16.4.2015) between Leidos Europe Ltd and the UK Ministry of Defence. \nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}