TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

The Supply, Delivery, Installation, Maintenance and Support of a Laboratory Information Management System

Medical information systems
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Medicines Discovery Catapult: "The Supply, Delivery, Installation, Maintenance and Support of a Laboratory Information Management System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMedicines Discovery CatapultScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Medicines Discovery Catapult
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Medicines Discovery Catapult. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
33.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMedicines Discovery Catapult
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Apr 2021, 13:33 BST
Last source update29 Apr 2021, 13:33 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical information systems
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029049
What is being bought
Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) is a national facility for collaborative R&D exploring and developing new approaches to the discovery and proof of well targeted medicines, diagnostics and biomarkers. Funded by Innovate UK, an agency of the UK government, MDC are an independent not-for-profit company bringing together a fragmented UK sector of industry, academia, charities, technologists, services, finance companies, SMEs and start-ups who together can turn good science into new, high value products. By sharing problems, rare expertise and assets we support the growth of this new community through a time of radical business and national change. The UK Lighthouse Laboratories were established across the UK in a matter of weeks to dramatically increase the number of coronavirus tests that can take place each day to support the national effort against the coronavirus pandemic. The new Lighthouse Laboratories have been constructed through a partnership with the Department of Health, Medicines Discovery Catapult, UK Biocentre and the University of Glasgow. Their development is closely supported by both the NHS and Public Health England. Medicines Discovery Catapult is leading the Lighthouse Lab located in new dedicated labs at Bruntwood SciTech’s Alderley Park. More information on the UK Lighthouse Lab Network is available here: https://www.lighthouselabs.org.uk/ This Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been issued by MDC for The Supply, Delivery, Installation, Maintenance and Support of a Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) for Pathology services at the Lighthouse Laboratory Services at Alderley Park. The LIMS must be able to process a range of sample types (for details see the Specification Appendix 2) and meet the requirements of ISO15189. It is envisaged that the Contract and implementation will commence in March 2021. However, this date may be subject to slippage. It is envisaged that the contract will run until 31st December 2021, but due to the uncertainty of the Lighthouse Lab network the Contract may be terminated before this date. MDC have the option to extend this contract for a further three (3), one (1) year periods. Tender Submissions shall be based on the Suppliers terms and conditions which must be submitted as part of Your tender submission. The Suppliers terms and conditions are subject to the approval and acceptance of MDC. Failure of MDC and the Supplier to agree suitable terms and conditions will result in the Suppliers disqualification from the tender process.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    29 Apr 2021, 13:33 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    29 Apr 2021, 13:33 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    29 Apr 2021, 13:33 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    29 Apr 2021, 13:33 BST
  5. Published value updated to £1,500,000
    4 Feb 2021, 15:18 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    4 Feb 2021, 15:18 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    4 Feb 2021, 15:18 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 20 Feb 2021, 12:00 GMT
    4 Feb 2021, 15:18 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    4 Feb 2021, 15:18 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) is a national facility for collaborative R&D exploring and developing new approaches to the discovery and proof of well targeted medicines, diagnostics and biomarkers. Funded by Innovate UK, an agency of the UK government, MDC are an independent not-for-profit company bringing together a fragmented UK sector of industry, academia, charities, technologists, services, finance companies, SMEs and start-ups who together can turn good science into new, high value products. By sharing problems, rare expertise and assets we support the growth of this new community through a time of radical business and national change. The UK Lighthouse Laboratories were established across the UK in a matter of weeks to dramatically increase the number of coronavirus tests that can take place each day to support the national effort against the coronavirus pandemic. The new Lighthouse Laboratories have been constructed through a partnership with the Department of Health, Medicines Discovery Catapult, UK Biocentre and the University of Glasgow. Their development is closely supported by both the NHS and Public Health England. Medicines Discovery Catapult is leading the Lighthouse Lab located in new dedicated labs at Bruntwood SciTech’s Alderley Park. More information on the UK Lighthouse Lab Network is available here: https://www.lighthouselabs.org.uk/ This Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been issued by MDC for The Supply, Delivery, Installation, Maintenance and Support of a Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) for Pathology services at the Lighthouse Laboratory Services at Alderley Park. The LIMS must be able to process a range of sample types (for details see the Specification Appendix 2) and meet the requirements of ISO15189. It is envisaged that the Contract and implementation will commence in March 2021. However, this date may be subject to slippage. It is envisaged that the contract will run until 31st December 2021, but due to the uncertainty of the Lighthouse Lab network the Contract may be terminated before this date. MDC have the option to extend this contract for a further three (3), one (1) year periods. Tender Submissions shall be based on the Suppliers terms and conditions which must be submitted as part of Your tender submission. The Suppliers terms and conditions are subject to the approval and acceptance of MDC. Failure of MDC and the Supplier to agree suitable terms and conditions will result in the Suppliers disqualification from the tender process.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Apr 2021, 13:33 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 15 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £2,329,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Healthcare Software Solutions Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£2,329,500 · signed 15 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 7 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 3 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Medicines Discovery Catapult

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1022
View buyer profile
  • Medicines Discovery Catapult
    buyer

    Block 35, Mereside, Alderley Park, Cheshire, UKD62, SK10 4TG
    +44 1625708394
  • Healthcare Software Solutions Ltd
    supplier

    3rd Floor, i2 Mansfield, Hamilton Way, Oakham Business Park, Mansfield NG18 5FB, Mansfield, UKF1, NG18 5FB
  • Medicines Discovery Catapult
    reviewBody

    Block 35, Mereside, Alderley Park, SK10 4TG, Macclesfield, SK10 4TG
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published