2 Mar 2026 · 018278-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "018278-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T10:29:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149750",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018278-2026-LSL/MED/0198-1",
"title": "The Supply and Support of Ophthalmoscopes and Otoscopes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175725",
"name": "Data Southern Enterprises t/a DS Medical"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/MED/0198",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre.\nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department.\nThe organization delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nLeidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply and Support of Ophthalmoscopes and Otoscopes to\nData Southern Enterprises t/a DS Medical on a 4 year term from 20/01/2026, with an estimated value of £2,500,000 across the 4 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply and Support of Ophthalmoscope & Otoscope",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "for the The Supply and Support of Ophthalmoscope & Otoscope, Leidos Supply ltd has awarded the contract to Data Southern enterprises t/a DS Medical on a 4 year term from 20/01/2026 with an estimated value of £2,500,000 \nTeam Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T))\nDelivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘\nPrime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and\nother partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations\nand respective advertising action.",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149750",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MohamedUsaidSalman.SukkoorKalimullaBasha@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175725",
"name": "Data Southern Enterprises t/a DS Medical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lee-on-the-Solent",
"postalCode": "PO13 9FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "E2 Daedalus Park, Eagle building, Daedalus Dr,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Data Southern Enterprises t/a DS Medical"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1398",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018278-2026-LSL/MED/0198-1",
"title": "The Supply and Support of Ophthalmoscopes and Otoscopes",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018278-2026-LSL/MED/0198-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any\nchanges in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions\non safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to\namend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether\nin respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to\nwhich any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides\ninformation on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Jul 2023 · 019975-2023 · tender
{
"id": "019975-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-12T14:45:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14259",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/MED/0050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nThe Medical Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is considering the potential requirement for a Framework Agreement for the call-off provision of MEDICAL EQUIPMENT (MERP) on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of fourteen Lot(s):\nBasket 1:\nDental\nBasket 2:\nBlood & Laboratory\nBasket 3:\nVetinary\nBasket 4:\nImaging\nBasket 5:\nDecontamination\nBasket 6:\nPhysiotherapy\nBasket 7:\nTheatre and Surgical\nBasket 8:\nRespiratory and Gaseous\nBasket 9:\nMedical Support Items\nBasket 10:\nGeneral Electro Medical Devices\nBasket 11:\nHealth Monitoring Test Equipment\nBasket 12:\nAeromedical\nBasket 13:\nMonitors\nBasket 14\nRuggardised Packaging\nThe total estimated value for this contract will be between £52,000,000,00 - £130,000,000 with a total contract length of 4 Years.\nIf this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer:\nhttps://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56606\nBidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says ‘Need assistance?’, for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
{
"id": "33112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Echo, ultrasound and doppler imaging equipment"
},
{
"id": "33113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnetic resonance imaging equipment"
},
{
"id": "33114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectroscopy devices"
},
{
"id": "33115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tomography devices"
},
{
"id": "33121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Long term ambulatory recording system"
},
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
},
{
"id": "33123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiovascular devices"
},
{
"id": "33124000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
},
{
"id": "33125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urology, exploration devices"
},
{
"id": "33126000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stomatology devices"
},
{
"id": "33127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immuno-analysis devices"
},
{
"id": "33128000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical laser other than for surgery"
},
{
"id": "33131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental hand instrument"
},
{
"id": "33132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental implant"
},
{
"id": "33133000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental impression accessories"
},
{
"id": "33134000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Endodontics accessories"
},
{
"id": "33135000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic devices"
},
{
"id": "33136000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rotary and abrasive instrument"
},
{
"id": "33137000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental prophylaxis accessories"
},
{
"id": "33138000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prosthodontic and relining products"
},
{
"id": "33141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables"
},
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
},
{
"id": "33152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Incubators"
},
{
"id": "33153000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lithotripter"
},
{
"id": "33154000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanotherapy devices"
},
{
"id": "33155000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physical therapy devices"
},
{
"id": "33156000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychology testing devices"
},
{
"id": "33157000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-therapy and respiratory devices"
},
{
"id": "33158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical, electromagnetic and mechanical treatment"
},
{
"id": "33159000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical chemistry system"
},
{
"id": "33161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrosurgical unit"
},
{
"id": "33162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating theatre devices and instruments"
},
{
"id": "33164000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coelioscopy devices"
},
{
"id": "33165000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cryosurgical and cryotherapy devices"
},
{
"id": "33166000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dermatological devices"
},
{
"id": "33168000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
},
{
"id": "33169000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical instruments"
},
{
"id": "33171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for anaesthesia and resuscitation"
},
{
"id": "33172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anaesthesia and resuscitation devices"
},
{
"id": "33181000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Renal support devices"
},
{
"id": "33182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiac support devices"
},
{
"id": "33183000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic support devices"
},
{
"id": "33185000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hearing aids"
},
{
"id": "33186000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Extracorporeal circulatory unit"
},
{
"id": "33191000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices"
},
{
"id": "33194000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices and instruments for transfusion and infusion"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "33197000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the call-off provision of MEDICAL EQUIPMENT (MERP)",
"value": {
"amount": 130000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56606",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14259",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56606",
"email": "tim.light@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14260",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS167FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14261",
"name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures.",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it is inviting tenders for its Framework Agreement for the call-off provision of MEDICAL EQUIPMENT (MERP). Leidos Supply Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Leidos Europe Ltd, is undertaking this procurement as a subcontractor to Leidos Europe Ltd to meet a requirement of the UK Ministry of Defence pursuant to the logistics commodities and services transformation delivery partner contract (LCS(T)/0001 dated16.4.2015) between Leidos Europe Ltd and the UK Ministry of Defence. \nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}