Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
The Supply and Support of Light Weight Forward Operating Platforms Including Additional Aids
Medical equipments
Operating tables
UK
Published value
£1,020,000
Submission deadline 28 Apr 2021, 14:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leidos Supply Ltd: "The Supply and Support of Light Weight Forward Operating Platforms Including Additional Aids". Published status: active. Published value: £1,020,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 28 Apr 2021, 14:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leidos Supply Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 28 Apr 2021, 14:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,020,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leidos Supply Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leidos Supply Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeidos Supply Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Mar 2021, 00:56 BST | Last source update30 Mar 2021, 00:56 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationMedical equipments, Operating tables | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a0b7 | ||
What is being bought
Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware of our requirement for the Supply and Support of Light Weight Forward Operating Platforms Including Additional Aids. Contracts would commence during 2021 for a period of up to 4 years. The Framework may include annual servicing, repair, spare parts, training and consumables. Please note that the value listed below is an estimate only.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,020,000
30 Mar 2021, 00:56 BST - Status changed to active
30 Mar 2021, 00:56 BST - Official notice release published
30 Mar 2021, 00:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 Apr 2021, 14:00 BST
30 Mar 2021, 00:56 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Mar 2021, 00:56 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£1,020,000In April 2015, the MOD signed a contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the logistic commodities and services operating centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. This requirement is for the Supply and Support of Light Weight Forward Operating Platforms Including Additional Aids. It is anticipated that for the full 48 month term the anticipated value will be circa £544,000 GBP- £1,020,000 GBP. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. Leidos reserves the right to: (i) add additional in scope items to the Schedule of Requirement (SOR) during the life of the contract (any such items will fall within the scope of the common procurement vocabulary (CPV) codes listed in the FTS contract notice); and/or (ii) to manage the range of items supplied under the agreement (for instance, by de-listing slow moving or obsolescent items and/or adding new/replacement in-scope items).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Mar 2021, 00:56 BST - Submission deadline
28 Apr 2021, 14:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leidos Supply Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10587Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published