← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Supply and Support for Diathermy and Smoke Evacuators

Buyer: LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED →

BuyerLEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2026

What is being bought

This requirement involves the setting up of a three-year Framework Agreement for the further Supply and Support of the current in-service Conmed System 5000 Diathermy and Smoke Evacuators, including the supply of consumables, spares, repairs, maintenance, training and supporting publications.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle manufacturer
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA, CPTPP
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Supply and Support for Diathermy and Smoke Evacuator

Statusactive
Value£139,830

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056ba7
Latest release ID041469-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 06 2026 11:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2026award, contract041469-2026
23 Jan 2026award, contract006297-2026
1 Aug 2025award, contract045367-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041469-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T12:15:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ba7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03535936",
          "name": "CONMED UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/0200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Support for Diathermy and Smoke Evacuators",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Prices quotes at ITT stage and used during contract period"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This requirement involves the setting up of a three-year Framework Agreement for the further Supply and Support of the current in-service Conmed System 5000 Diathermy and Smoke Evacuators, including the supply of consumables, spares, repairs, maintenance, training and supporting publications.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single manufacturer",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Lees",
        "email": "alisonlees@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02748952",
      "name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02748952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03535936",
      "name": "CONMED UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire,",
        "postalCode": "SN6 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73/74 Shrivenham Hundred Bus, Park, Majors Road, Watchfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03535936",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukinfo@conmed.com",
        "telephone": "01793787910"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Supply and Support for Diathermy and Smoke Evacuator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 139830,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 174787
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041469-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041469-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:15:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Annex A to StOR: Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)",
          "description": "Key Performance Indicators",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041469-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041469-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T12:15:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ba7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03535936",
          "name": "CONMED UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/0200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Support for Diathermy and Smoke Evacuators",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Prices quotes at ITT stage and used during contract period"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This requirement involves the setting up of a three-year Framework Agreement for the further Supply and Support of the current in-service Conmed System 5000 Diathermy and Smoke Evacuators, including the supply of consumables, spares, repairs, maintenance, training and supporting publications.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single manufacturer",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Lees",
        "email": "alisonlees@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02748952",
      "name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02748952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03535936",
      "name": "CONMED UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire,",
        "postalCode": "SN6 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73/74 Shrivenham Hundred Bus, Park, Majors Road, Watchfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03535936",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukinfo@conmed.com",
        "telephone": "01793787910"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Supply and Support for Diathermy and Smoke Evacuator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 139830,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 174787
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041469-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041469-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:15:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Annex A to StOR: Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)",
          "description": "Key Performance Indicators",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2026 · 006297-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006297-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T15:20:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ba7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-23T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Supply and Support for Diathermy and  Smoke Evacuator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 420000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006297-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006297-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-23T15:20:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03535936",
          "name": "CONMED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-13T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-14T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/0200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Support for Diathermy and Smoke Evacuators",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This requirement involves the setting up of a three-year Framework Agreement for the further Supply and Support of the current in-service Conmed System 5000 Diathermy and Smoke Evacuators, including the supply of consumables, spares, repairs, maintenance, training and supporting publications.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Hunt",
        "email": "Jack.Hunt@uk.leidos.com",
        "telephone": "+447501748639"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03535936",
      "name": "CONMED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN6 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73-76 Shirivenham Hundred Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03535936",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisathompson@CONMED.com",
        "telephone": "+4401793787910"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Aug 2025 · 045367-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045367-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T16:23:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ba7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            },
            {
              "id": "33169000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surgical instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Supply and Support for Diathermy and Smoke Evacuator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 420000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045367-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045367-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-01T16:23:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03535936",
          "name": "ConMed UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/0200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Support for Diathermy and Smoke Evacuators",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This requirement involves the setting up of a three-year Framework Agreement for the further Supply and Support of the current in-service Conmed System 5000 Diathermy and Smoke Evacuators, including the supply of consumables, spares, repairs, maintenance, training and supporting publications.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "ConMed UK Ltd are the sole providers of equipment support for the CONMED equipment, including servicing, maintenance, repairs, training, spares, test equipment and packaging. Team Leidos is using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication (with consideration to PA23 Schedule 5 Paragraphs 5-7) on the basis that ConMed UK Ltd are the sole supplier able to provide the required items.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Hunt",
        "email": "jack.hunt141@teamleidos.mod.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03535936",
      "name": "ConMed UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN6 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73/74 Shrivenham Hundred Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.conmed.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03535936",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisathompson@CONMED.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}