Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the "Authority"), is considering theestablishment of a 2 year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to Type Wheel Assemblies. Subject to requirements there will be the potential of an addiitonal 2 x 1 option years. The contract has a total value of £4,950,000.00. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added at Contract Award). Key Performance Indicators (KPIs): The resulting contract will include specific KPIs related to: - Delivery Performance (On Time Delivery) The Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable: 35 Additional Terms: Contract Duration: 2 Years with 2 x 1 options Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the "Authority") will manage the tender process, oversee contract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract lifecycle. The Contractor will ensure the articles delivered meet the Ministry of Defence's operational and strategic requirements
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c7fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064919-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 16:12:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064919-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064919-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T17:12:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to Type Wheel Assemblies",
"value": {
"amount": 4950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5940000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 1 option years available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064919-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064919-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T17:12:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00126931",
"name": "Hutchinson (U.K) Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IRM25/7728",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to Type Wheel Assemblies",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of \nDefence (the \"Authority\"), is considering theestablishment of a 2 year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to Type Wheel Assemblies.\nSubject to requirements there will be the potential of an addiitonal 2 x 1 option years. \nThe contract has a total value of £4,950,000.00.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of \na similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items \nenvisaged to be added at Contract Award).\nKey Performance Indicators (KPIs): \nThe resulting contract will include \nspecific KPIs related to: - Delivery Performance (On Time Delivery)\nThe Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable: \n35\nAdditional Terms: Contract Duration: 2 Years with 2 x 1 options\nBabcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of \nDefence (the \"Authority\") will manage the tender process, oversee \ncontract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract \nlifecycle. The Contractor will ensure the articles delivered meet the \nMinistry of Defence's operational and strategic requirements",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Ministry of Defence intends to award a contract to Hutchinson (U.K) Limited for The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to Type Wheel Assemblies. The contract will be a for a period of 2 years with the provision for 2 x 1 option years and have a value up to £4,950,000.00.\nIn making this direct award the Authority relies upon the justification at paragraph 5 of schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 due to Hutchinson (UK) Limited being the original equipment designer and manufacturer of the inserts for the run-flats. \nFurthermore, the Authority relies upon paragraph 6 of schedule 5 due to an absence of competition as the information relating to the goods and services is proprietary to Hutchinson (UK) Limited and Hutchison (UK) Limited is not willing to share the technical know-how with any third party. There are no reasonable alternatives to the goods and services because it would introduce an unacceptable level of risk to operational safety and MOD operational requirements. \nThe Authority also relies upon paragraph 7 of schedule 5 to the procurement Act 2023 as a change in supplier from Hutchinson (UK) Limited would result in the MOD receiving goods and services that are different from the existing goods or services. The difference would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance as it would introduce an unacceptable level of risk to operational safety and MOD operational requirements. \nThis notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not \napply to be invited to tender. Babcock Land Defence Limited is to \nnegotiate a single source Contract with the named supplier Hutchinson (U.K) Limited, Unit 10, Hortonwood 32, Telford, TF1 7EU. \nBabcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the \nMinistry of Defence. In the first instance interested parties may contact \nBabcock with queries relating to this procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B15 MOD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cassie Craik",
"email": "Cassie.Craik@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00126931",
"name": "Hutchinson (U.K) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10, Hortonwood 32"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hutchinson.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00126931",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "barry.robertson@hutchinson.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064919-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T17:12:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to Type Wheel Assemblies",
"value": {
"amount": 4950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5940000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 1 option years available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064919-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064919-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T17:12:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00126931",
"name": "Hutchinson (U.K) Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IRM25/7728",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to Type Wheel Assemblies",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of \nDefence (the \"Authority\"), is considering theestablishment of a 2 year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to Type Wheel Assemblies.\nSubject to requirements there will be the potential of an addiitonal 2 x 1 option years. \nThe contract has a total value of £4,950,000.00.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of \na similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items \nenvisaged to be added at Contract Award).\nKey Performance Indicators (KPIs): \nThe resulting contract will include \nspecific KPIs related to: - Delivery Performance (On Time Delivery)\nThe Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable: \n35\nAdditional Terms: Contract Duration: 2 Years with 2 x 1 options\nBabcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of \nDefence (the \"Authority\") will manage the tender process, oversee \ncontract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract \nlifecycle. The Contractor will ensure the articles delivered meet the \nMinistry of Defence's operational and strategic requirements",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Ministry of Defence intends to award a contract to Hutchinson (U.K) Limited for The Repair of Run-Flats and Special to Type Wheel Assemblies. The contract will be a for a period of 2 years with the provision for 2 x 1 option years and have a value up to £4,950,000.00.\nIn making this direct award the Authority relies upon the justification at paragraph 5 of schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 due to Hutchinson (UK) Limited being the original equipment designer and manufacturer of the inserts for the run-flats. \nFurthermore, the Authority relies upon paragraph 6 of schedule 5 due to an absence of competition as the information relating to the goods and services is proprietary to Hutchinson (UK) Limited and Hutchison (UK) Limited is not willing to share the technical know-how with any third party. There are no reasonable alternatives to the goods and services because it would introduce an unacceptable level of risk to operational safety and MOD operational requirements. \nThe Authority also relies upon paragraph 7 of schedule 5 to the procurement Act 2023 as a change in supplier from Hutchinson (UK) Limited would result in the MOD receiving goods and services that are different from the existing goods or services. The difference would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance as it would introduce an unacceptable level of risk to operational safety and MOD operational requirements. \nThis notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not \napply to be invited to tender. Babcock Land Defence Limited is to \nnegotiate a single source Contract with the named supplier Hutchinson (U.K) Limited, Unit 10, Hortonwood 32, Telford, TF1 7EU. \nBabcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the \nMinistry of Defence. In the first instance interested parties may contact \nBabcock with queries relating to this procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B15 MOD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cassie Craik",
"email": "Cassie.Craik@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00126931",
"name": "Hutchinson (U.K) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10, Hortonwood 32"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hutchinson.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00126931",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "barry.robertson@hutchinson.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}