← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Repair and Renovation of Fixed Play Equipment

Buyer: Slough Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSlough Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Feb 2026
Value£150,000
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Slough Borough Council invites tenders for the repair and renovation of fixed play equipment, to carry out repairs and refurbishment to outdoor fixed play equipment and surfacing in Kedermister Park, Langley WM Rec, Deerwood Park, Richards Way, Concorde Way and Rochfords Gardens.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£141,654
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 Dec 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060f69
Latest release ID039269-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 13:41:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006989-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039269-2026
27 Jan 2026tender006989-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039269-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T14:41:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50870000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "71520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction supervision services"
            },
            {
              "id": "44420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Goods used in construction"
            },
            {
              "id": "45215200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for social services buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 141654.18
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039269-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039269-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T14:41:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01704623",
          "name": "KOMPAN Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Repair and Renovation of Fixed Play Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Slough Borough Council invites tenders for the repair and renovation of fixed play equipment, to carry out repairs and refurbishment to outdoor fixed play equipment and surfacing in Kedermister Park, Langley WM Rec, Deerwood Park, Richards Way, Concorde Way and Rochfords Gardens.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Henrietta Jacobs",
        "email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01704623",
      "name": "KOMPAN Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes, England",
        "postalCode": "MK4 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serenity House Shirwell Crescent, Furzton Lake"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01704623",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AlaEas@Kompan.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039269-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039269-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T14:41:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50870000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "71520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction supervision services"
            },
            {
              "id": "44420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Goods used in construction"
            },
            {
              "id": "45215200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for social services buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 141654.18
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039269-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039269-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T14:41:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01704623",
          "name": "KOMPAN Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Repair and Renovation of Fixed Play Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Slough Borough Council invites tenders for the repair and renovation of fixed play equipment, to carry out repairs and refurbishment to outdoor fixed play equipment and surfacing in Kedermister Park, Langley WM Rec, Deerwood Park, Richards Way, Concorde Way and Rochfords Gardens.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Henrietta Jacobs",
        "email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01704623",
      "name": "KOMPAN Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes, England",
        "postalCode": "MK4 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serenity House Shirwell Crescent, Furzton Lake"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01704623",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AlaEas@Kompan.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2026 · 006989-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "006989-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T10:59:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Cost 40% Quality 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50870000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Repair and Renovation of Fixed Play Equipment",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006989-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006989-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T10:59:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Slough Borough Council invites tenders for the repair and renovation of fixed play equipment, to carry out repairs and refurbishment to outdoor fixed play equipment and surfacing in Kedermister Park, Langley WM Rec, Deerwood Park, Richards Way, Concorde Way and Rochfords Gardens.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carol Wintle",
        "email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}