← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust (QEH) Community Diagnostic Centre/QEHKL CDC

Buyer: NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

This modification updates the contract values for 2025/26. Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £2,415,001.00 The modification is made in response to external factors beyond the control of the relevant authority and the provider, including but not limited to: • changes in patient or service user volume • changes in prices in accordance with a formula provided for in the contract documents (for example uplifts in prices published in the National Tariff or index linking) It does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character but requires a transparency notice as >£500k

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,1141 median · 28.4 average (11,278 of 22,114 with a bid count)2 average (12,368 of 22,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer301 median · 1 average (4 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH161721 median · 7.4 average (79 of 172 with a bid count)1.6 average (129 of 172 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

QEHKL CDC

Statusactive
Value£6,185,001

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05db0f
Latest release ID071297-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 05 2025 14:27:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate071297-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071297-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T14:27:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071297-2025-The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS  Foundation Trust (QEH) Community Diagnostic Centre-1",
      "title": "QEHKL CDC",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RCX70",
          "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS  Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This modification updates the contract values for 2025/26.\nNorfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £2,415,001.00\nThe modification is made in response to external factors beyond the control of the relevant authority and the provider, including but not limited to: \n• changes in patient or service user volume \n• changes in prices in accordance with a formula provided for in the contract documents (for example uplifts in prices published in the National Tariff or index linking) \nIt does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character but requires a transparency notice as >£500k",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust (QEH) Community Diagnostic Centre/QEHKL CDC",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26A",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RCX70",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS  Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RCX70",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS  Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RCX70",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital Kings Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RCX70",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital Kings Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071297-2025-The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS  Foundation Trust (QEH) Community Diagnostic Centre-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "QEHKL CDC",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6185001,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 810
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071297-2025-The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS  Foundation Trust (QEH) Community Diagnostic Centre-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification updates the contract values for 2025/26 and is made in response to external factors beyond the control of the relevant authority and the provider.\n• changes in prices in accordance with a formula provided for in the contract documents (for example uplifts in prices published in the National Tariff or index linking)",
          "description": "This modification updates the contract values for 2025/26.\nNorfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £2,415,001.00\nThe modification is made in response to external factors beyond the control of the relevant authority and the provider, including but not limited to: \n• changes in patient or service user volume \n• changes in prices in accordance with a formula provided for in the contract documents (for example uplifts in prices published in the National Tariff or index linking) \nIt does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character but requires a transparency notice as >£500k"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nModification approved by ICB Interim CEO (Ed Garratt)\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2025 · 071297-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "071297-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T14:27:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071297-2025-The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS  Foundation Trust (QEH) Community Diagnostic Centre-1",
      "title": "QEHKL CDC",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RCX70",
          "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS  Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This modification updates the contract values for 2025/26.\nNorfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £2,415,001.00\nThe modification is made in response to external factors beyond the control of the relevant authority and the provider, including but not limited to: \n• changes in patient or service user volume \n• changes in prices in accordance with a formula provided for in the contract documents (for example uplifts in prices published in the National Tariff or index linking) \nIt does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character but requires a transparency notice as >£500k",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust (QEH) Community Diagnostic Centre/QEHKL CDC",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26A",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RCX70",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS  Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RCX70",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS  Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RCX70",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital Kings Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RCX70",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital Kings Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071297-2025-The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS  Foundation Trust (QEH) Community Diagnostic Centre-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "QEHKL CDC",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6185001,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 810
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071297-2025-The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS  Foundation Trust (QEH) Community Diagnostic Centre-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification updates the contract values for 2025/26 and is made in response to external factors beyond the control of the relevant authority and the provider.\n• changes in prices in accordance with a formula provided for in the contract documents (for example uplifts in prices published in the National Tariff or index linking)",
          "description": "This modification updates the contract values for 2025/26.\nNorfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £2,415,001.00\nThe modification is made in response to external factors beyond the control of the relevant authority and the provider, including but not limited to: \n• changes in patient or service user volume \n• changes in prices in accordance with a formula provided for in the contract documents (for example uplifts in prices published in the National Tariff or index linking) \nIt does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character but requires a transparency notice as >£500k"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nModification approved by ICB Interim CEO (Ed Garratt)\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}