← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust (QEH) 2022 - 2027 / QEH 2022-2027

Buyer: NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Modification is to update NHS England Public Health Finances for 2025/2026. Following the Additional Staff Payment (CUF) uplift for 2025/2026, 0.68% has been added to the Public Health budget. This results in a £4,541.60 increase to the Public Health Finances and overall total value. Public Health Finances have not previously been included as part of this contract and this addition is a result of the decision by NHS England that these funding elements should be included in local ICB Contracts. So while the 25/26 Public Health Contract value is £686,782.80, this modification takes into account that this value will be included for the remaining years of the contract giving an overall value of £3,433,914.00. any further updates to the Public Health Finances will be added to the relevant financial year's opening value via a modification/variation. The effective date of this modification is 20th August 2025 and the value is £3,433,914. Contract dates and term remain unchanged.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer601 median · 1 average (10 of 60 with a bid count)1 average (59 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH161481 median · 6.9 average (61 of 148 with a bid count)1.3 average (111 of 148 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

076575-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1

Statusactive
Value£2,078,752,623

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e7a4
Latest release ID076575-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 24 2025 15:28:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate076575-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076575-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T15:28:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076575-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RCX",
          "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This Modification is to update NHS England Public Health Finances for 2025/2026. Following the Additional Staff Payment (CUF) uplift for 2025/2026, 0.68% has been added to the Public Health budget. This results in a £4,541.60 increase to the Public Health Finances and overall total value. \nPublic Health Finances have not previously been included as part of this contract and this addition is a result of the decision by NHS England that these funding elements should be included in local ICB Contracts.\nSo while the 25/26 Public Health Contract value is £686,782.80, this modification takes into account that this value will be included for the remaining years of the contract giving an overall value of £3,433,914.00. any further updates to the Public Health Finances will be added to the relevant financial year's opening value via a modification/variation.\nThe effective date of this modification is 20th August 2025 and the value is £3,433,914. \nContract dates and term remain unchanged.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust (QEH) 2022 - 2027 / QEH 2022-2027",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26a",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RCX",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RCX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167337",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076575-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2078752623,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1684
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076575-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification is made at the discretion of the ICB and does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character and the cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under 25%.",
          "description": "This Modification is to update NHS England Public Health Finances for 2025/2026. Following the Additional Staff Payment (CUF) uplift for 2025/2026, 0.68% has been added to the Public Health budget. This results in a £4,541.60 increase to the Public Health Finances and overall total value. \nPublic Health Finances have not previously been included as part of this contract and this addition is a result of the decision by NHS England that these funding elements should be included in local ICB Contracts.\nSo while the 25/26 Public Health Contract value is £686,782.80, this modification takes into account that this value will be included for the remaining years of the contract giving an overall value of £3,433,914.00. any further updates to the Public Health Finances will be added to the relevant financial year's opening value via a modification/variation.\nThe effective date of this modification is 20th August 2025 and the value is £3,433,914. \nContract dates and term remain unchanged."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nTriple lock approval by ICB and NHS England.\nModification approved by ICB Interim Director of Finance/Executive Director of Finance and Contracts.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2025 · 076575-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "076575-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T15:28:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076575-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RCX",
          "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This Modification is to update NHS England Public Health Finances for 2025/2026. Following the Additional Staff Payment (CUF) uplift for 2025/2026, 0.68% has been added to the Public Health budget. This results in a £4,541.60 increase to the Public Health Finances and overall total value. \nPublic Health Finances have not previously been included as part of this contract and this addition is a result of the decision by NHS England that these funding elements should be included in local ICB Contracts.\nSo while the 25/26 Public Health Contract value is £686,782.80, this modification takes into account that this value will be included for the remaining years of the contract giving an overall value of £3,433,914.00. any further updates to the Public Health Finances will be added to the relevant financial year's opening value via a modification/variation.\nThe effective date of this modification is 20th August 2025 and the value is £3,433,914. \nContract dates and term remain unchanged.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust (QEH) 2022 - 2027 / QEH 2022-2027",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26a",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26a",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RCX",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RCX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167337",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076575-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2078752623,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1684
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076575-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification is made at the discretion of the ICB and does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character and the cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under 25%.",
          "description": "This Modification is to update NHS England Public Health Finances for 2025/2026. Following the Additional Staff Payment (CUF) uplift for 2025/2026, 0.68% has been added to the Public Health budget. This results in a £4,541.60 increase to the Public Health Finances and overall total value. \nPublic Health Finances have not previously been included as part of this contract and this addition is a result of the decision by NHS England that these funding elements should be included in local ICB Contracts.\nSo while the 25/26 Public Health Contract value is £686,782.80, this modification takes into account that this value will be included for the remaining years of the contract giving an overall value of £3,433,914.00. any further updates to the Public Health Finances will be added to the relevant financial year's opening value via a modification/variation.\nThe effective date of this modification is 20th August 2025 and the value is £3,433,914. \nContract dates and term remain unchanged."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nTriple lock approval by ICB and NHS England.\nModification approved by ICB Interim Director of Finance/Executive Director of Finance and Contracts.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}