← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust (QEH) 2022 - 2027 / QEH 2022-2027

Buyer: NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

This modification is to update the 2025/26 contract values in the Acute Contract for QEHKL which represent a total change of £31,563,963. Revised values are: Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £230,159,007.00 Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - £5,741,979.00 Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £41,024,133.00 Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - £1,233,290.00 Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - TBC Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - TBC NHS England National Armed Forces - £496,230.00 NHS England Public Health - £682,241.20 2025/2026 Total - £279,336,880.20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer301 median · 1 average (4 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH161481 median · 6.9 average (61 of 148 with a bid count)1.3 average (111 of 148 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065622-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1

Statusactive
Value£1,344,367,543

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cd5f
Latest release ID065622-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 15 2025 13:25:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate065622-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065622-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T14:25:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065622-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RCX",
          "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ref: 2526-116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This modification is to update the 2025/26 contract values in the Acute Contract for QEHKL which represent a total change of £31,563,963. Revised values are:\nNorfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £230,159,007.00\nNorfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - £5,741,979.00\nCambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £41,024,133.00\nCambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - £1,233,290.00\nLincolnshire Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - TBC\nLincolnshire Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - TBC\nNHS England National Armed Forces - £496,230.00\nNHS England Public Health - £682,241.20\n2025/2026 Total - £279,336,880.20",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust (QEH) 2022 - 2027 / QEH 2022-2027",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26A",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RCX",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RCX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065622-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1344367543,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065622-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Addition of NHS Cost Uplift Factor for 25/26 is permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe modification is made in response to external factors beyond the control of the relevant authority and the provider. Uplift in prices is in accordance with a formula provided for in the contract documents. This is a national requirement and does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character.\nThis modification will update the 2025/26 values in the QEHKL Acute Contract which represent a total change of £31,563,963.\nThis is a national requirement.",
          "description": "This modification is to update the 2025/26 contract values in the Acute Contract for QEHKL which represent a total change of £31,563,963. Revised values are:\nNorfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £230,159,007.00\nNorfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - £5,741,979.00\nCambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £41,024,133.00\nCambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - £1,233,290.00\nLincolnshire Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - TBC\nLincolnshire Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - TBC\nNHS England National Armed Forces - £496,230.00\nNHS England Public Health - £682,241.20\n2025/2026 Total - £279,336,880.20"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nModification approved by ICB Interim Director of Finance\nNo conflicts of interest were declared",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065622-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "065622-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T14:25:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065622-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RCX",
          "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ref: 2526-116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This modification is to update the 2025/26 contract values in the Acute Contract for QEHKL which represent a total change of £31,563,963. Revised values are:\nNorfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £230,159,007.00\nNorfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - £5,741,979.00\nCambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £41,024,133.00\nCambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - £1,233,290.00\nLincolnshire Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - TBC\nLincolnshire Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - TBC\nNHS England National Armed Forces - £496,230.00\nNHS England Public Health - £682,241.20\n2025/2026 Total - £279,336,880.20",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust (QEH) 2022 - 2027 / QEH 2022-2027",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-26A",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "26A",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RCX",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RCX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143090",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065622-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1344367543,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065622-2025-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Addition of NHS Cost Uplift Factor for 25/26 is permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe modification is made in response to external factors beyond the control of the relevant authority and the provider. Uplift in prices is in accordance with a formula provided for in the contract documents. This is a national requirement and does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character.\nThis modification will update the 2025/26 values in the QEHKL Acute Contract which represent a total change of £31,563,963.\nThis is a national requirement.",
          "description": "This modification is to update the 2025/26 contract values in the Acute Contract for QEHKL which represent a total change of £31,563,963. Revised values are:\nNorfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £230,159,007.00\nNorfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - £5,741,979.00\nCambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - £41,024,133.00\nCambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - £1,233,290.00\nLincolnshire Integrated Care Board 2025/26 - TBC\nLincolnshire Integrated Care Board Specialised Commissioning 2025/26 - TBC\nNHS England National Armed Forces - £496,230.00\nNHS England Public Health - £682,241.20\n2025/2026 Total - £279,336,880.20"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nModification approved by ICB Interim Director of Finance\nNo conflicts of interest were declared",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}