← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Washroom Services - Built In Services

Buyer: The City of Liverpool College →

BuyerThe City of Liverpool College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Washroom built in services for 5 College buildings in Liverpool

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of washroom services - built in services via UKUPC/ Crescent Purchasing Consortium Washroom Services framework. Ref JAN3136 NW Lot 5

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 45%
price — 55%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,3104 median · 24.2 average (2,368 of 6,310 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,657 of 6,310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72133 median · 10.3 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)1.7 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe project is below threshold via a framework UKUPC Crescent Purchasing Consortium ref JAN3136 - NW Lot 6
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Washroom Services

Statusactive
Value£58,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0506d6
Latest release ID016721-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 24 2025 10:17:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2025award, contract016721-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016721-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-24T11:17:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016721-2025-Q: 2024 - 001-1",
      "title": "Washroom Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
          "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q: 2024 - 001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of washroom services - built in services via UKUPC/ Crescent Purchasing Consortium Washroom Services framework.  Ref JAN3136 NW Lot 5",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "5 College centre buildings in Liverpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Washroom Services - Built In Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Washroom built in services for 5 College buildings in Liverpool",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The project is below threshold via a framework\n UKUPC Crescent Purchasing Consortium ref JAN3136 - NW Lot 6",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L19DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Smith",
        "email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512523243"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
      "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Mid Glamorgan, Caerphilly",
        "postalCode": "CF83 1XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western  Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00770813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145015",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016721-2025-Q: 2024 - 001-1",
      "title": "Washroom Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016721-2025-Q: 2024 - 001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2025 · 016721-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016721-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-24T11:17:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016721-2025-Q: 2024 - 001-1",
      "title": "Washroom Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
          "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q: 2024 - 001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of washroom services - built in services via UKUPC/ Crescent Purchasing Consortium Washroom Services framework.  Ref JAN3136 NW Lot 5",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "5 College centre buildings in Liverpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Washroom Services - Built In Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Washroom built in services for 5 College buildings in Liverpool",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The project is below threshold via a framework\n UKUPC Crescent Purchasing Consortium ref JAN3136 - NW Lot 6",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L19DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Smith",
        "email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512523243"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
      "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Mid Glamorgan, Caerphilly",
        "postalCode": "CF83 1XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western  Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00770813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145015",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016721-2025-Q: 2024 - 001-1",
      "title": "Washroom Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016721-2025-Q: 2024 - 001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}