← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The provision of Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans & Pallet Scanners

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The provision of Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans & Pallet Scanners

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

X-ray inspection equipment 38582000X-ray inspection equipment 38582000

Lot details

Supply and maintenance of X-ray Vans

Supply and maintenance of up to 16 x X-ray vans

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

Supply and maintenance of Pallet Scanners

Supply and maintenance of up to 22 Pallet Scanners

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1X-ray inspection equipmentNot published
2X-ray inspection equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is X-ray inspection equipment (38582000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,4272 median · 12.3 average (560 of 1,427 with a bid count)2.9 average (639 of 1,427 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3893 median · 40.1 average (110 of 389 with a bid count)6.9 average (141 of 389 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply and maintenance of X-ray Vans

Statusactive
Value£5,762,080

Supply and maintenance of Pallet Scanners

Statusactive
Value£3,735,857

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d86
Latest release ID045237-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 12:40:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025award, contract045237-2025
20 Aug 2024tenderUpdate026430-2024
15 Jul 2024tender021723-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045237-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-01T13:40:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045237-2025-contract_16097-1",
      "title": "Supply and maintenance of X-ray Vans",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156669",
          "name": "Twofold Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "045237-2025-contract_16098-2",
      "title": "Supply and maintenance of Pallet Scanners",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156670",
          "name": "VMI SISTEMAS DE SEGURANÇA LTDA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Supply and maintenance of X-ray Vans",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and maintenance of up to 16 x X-ray vans",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Supply and maintenance of Pallet Scanners",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and maintenance of up to 22 Pallet Scanners",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans & Pallet Scanners",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans & Pallet Scanners",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38582000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "detectiontechnologyprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156669",
      "name": "Twofold Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Twofold Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156670",
      "name": "VMI SISTEMAS DE SEGURANÇA LTDA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "BR",
        "locality": "Lagoa Santa/MG",
        "countryName": "Brazil"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VMI SISTEMAS DE SEGURANÇA LTDA"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045237-2025-contract_16097-1",
      "title": "Supply and maintenance of X-ray Vans",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5762080,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045237-2025-contract_16097-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "045237-2025-contract_16098-2",
      "title": "Supply and maintenance of Pallet Scanners",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3735857,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045237-2025-contract_16098-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045237-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045237-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-01T13:40:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045237-2025-contract_16097-1",
      "title": "Supply and maintenance of X-ray Vans",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156669",
          "name": "Twofold Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "045237-2025-contract_16098-2",
      "title": "Supply and maintenance of Pallet Scanners",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156670",
          "name": "VMI SISTEMAS DE SEGURANÇA LTDA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Supply and maintenance of X-ray Vans",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and maintenance of up to 16 x X-ray vans",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Supply and maintenance of Pallet Scanners",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and maintenance of up to 22 Pallet Scanners",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans & Pallet Scanners",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans & Pallet Scanners",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38582000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "detectiontechnologyprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156669",
      "name": "Twofold Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Twofold Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156670",
      "name": "VMI SISTEMAS DE SEGURANÇA LTDA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "BR",
        "locality": "Lagoa Santa/MG",
        "countryName": "Brazil"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VMI SISTEMAS DE SEGURANÇA LTDA"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045237-2025-contract_16097-1",
      "title": "Supply and maintenance of X-ray Vans",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5762080,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045237-2025-contract_16097-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "045237-2025-contract_16098-2",
      "title": "Supply and maintenance of Pallet Scanners",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3735857,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045237-2025-contract_16098-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Aug 2024 · 026430-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "026430-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-20T11:14:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121901",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d86",
    "title": "Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans & Pallet Scanners - Joint Procurement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans & Pallet Scanners - Joint Procurement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38582000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121901",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "United Kingdom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "detectiontechnologyprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2024 · 021723-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021723-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-15T16:17:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d86",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5762080,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5040
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Supply & Maintenance of Pallet Scanners",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3735857,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply & Maintenance of Pallet Scanners",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5040
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38582000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans & Pallet Scanners",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9497937,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "The Authority wishes to procure two separate contracts under the following lots:-\nLot 1 - Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans\nLot 2 - Supply & Maintenance of Pallet Scanners",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38582000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "An un-edited copy of the  Non-Disclosure Agreement is downloaded, signed and uploaded onto the Home Office's e-sourcing portal."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "detectiontechnologyprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Authority wishes to procure two separate contracts under the following lots:-\nLot 1 - Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans\nLot 2 - Supply & Maintenance of Pallet Scanners \nTenderers will only be allowed to bid for ONE contract. \nPrior to the release of tender documentation, tenderers will be required to sign an un-edited version of a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA), for each Lot of this procurement, and upload to the Home Office's e-sourcing portal. The NDA can be downloaded from the Home Office's e-sourcing portal. \nIf you have not yet registered on the e-sourcing portal, please do so at: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ by following the link 'To register click here'. Please note that to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation that you are registering, which would be entering into a contract if invited to do so. Once you have registered on the e-sourcing portal, please search for the following project information:-\nproject_834 - Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans & Pallet Scanners\nPQQ_480 - NDA - Supply & Maintenance of X-Ray Vans & Pallet Scanners \nTenderers can sign both Lot specific NDAs in order to gain access to each of the Lot's  tender documentation, to assist tenderers in choosing the most appropriate Lot to submit a bid against. Please note, tenderers will only be allowed to submit a bid against ONE of the Lots.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}