Lot 1
No lot description published.
To provide Hertfordshire Fire & Rescue Service (HFRS) with an expert Service Medical Adviser to support the Occupational Health Unit. The role will involve: • Delivering specialist medical advice on all aspects of employee health, including physical fitness, mental wellbeing, and fitness for operational duties. • Conducting routine health surveillance in accordance with the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC), Health and Safety Executive (HSE) Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 and DVLA. • Supporting the Occupational Health Unit in ensuring compliance with relevant legislation and best practice in occupational health. • The Service Medical Adviser will be accountable to the Occupational Health Manager.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0661aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019275-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 08:58:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019275-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019275-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T08:58:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07848085",
"name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2517216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Service Medical Adviser to Hertfordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide Hertfordshire Fire & Rescue Service (HFRS) with an expert Service Medical Adviser to support the Occupational Health Unit. The role will involve:\n• Delivering specialist medical advice on all aspects of employee health, including physical fitness, mental wellbeing, and fitness for operational duties.\n• Conducting routine health surveillance in accordance with the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC), Health and Safety Executive (HSE) Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 and DVLA.\n• Supporting the Occupational Health Unit in ensuring compliance with relevant legislation and best practice in occupational health.\n• The Service Medical Adviser will be accountable to the Occupational Health Manager.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07848085",
"name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 6NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Allt-Y-Wennol Groesfaen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wforcewellbeing.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07848085",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@wforcewellbeing.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJVW-9492-ZMPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 165000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension if required at the Council's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019275-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019275-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T08:58:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019275-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T08:58:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07848085",
"name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2517216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Service Medical Adviser to Hertfordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide Hertfordshire Fire & Rescue Service (HFRS) with an expert Service Medical Adviser to support the Occupational Health Unit. The role will involve:\n• Delivering specialist medical advice on all aspects of employee health, including physical fitness, mental wellbeing, and fitness for operational duties.\n• Conducting routine health surveillance in accordance with the National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC), Health and Safety Executive (HSE) Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 and DVLA.\n• Supporting the Occupational Health Unit in ensuring compliance with relevant legislation and best practice in occupational health.\n• The Service Medical Adviser will be accountable to the Occupational Health Manager.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07848085",
"name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 6NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Allt-Y-Wennol Groesfaen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wforcewellbeing.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07848085",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@wforcewellbeing.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJVW-9492-ZMPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 165000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension if required at the Council's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019275-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019275-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T08:58:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}