← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

The Provision of Security Guarding Services to the British High Commission, Nairobi

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusClosed
Deadline31 May 2024
Value£4,724,000
Published26 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The Provision of Security Guarding Services to the British High Commission, Nairobi. This opportunity is divided into two lots as follows: Lot 1 - Armed Guarding Services - £3,350,499.00 Lot 2 - Unarmed Guarding Services – £1,373,501.00 Bidders are invited to bid for one or both Lots. Please indicate in your response to the PQQ if you are bidding for both Lots. If you are bidding for one Lot, please indicate the Lot number.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Armed Guard Services. Lot 2 - Unarmed Guarding Services

The Provision of Security Guarding Services to the British High Commission, Nairobi. Lot 1 - Armed Guarding Services - £3,350,499.00 Lot 2 - Unarmed Guarding Services – £1,373,501.00 Bidders are invited to bid for one or both Lots. Please indicate in your response to the PQQ if you are bidding for both Lots. If you are bidding for one Lot only, please indicate the Lot number. Additional information: The Provision of Security Guarding Services to the British High Commission, Nairobi. Lot 1 is for Armed Guarding Services. Lot 2 is for Unarmed Guarding Services

Statusactive
Value£4,724,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2024 to 31 Aug 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1 and 2Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,3204 median · 33.1 average (3,712 of 9,320 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,156 of 9,320 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer793 median · 3.5 average (48 of 79 with a bid count)1 average (49 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,5884 median · 66.8 average (986 of 2,588 with a bid count)5.2 average (1,161 of 2,588 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4923 median · 6.6 average (7 of 492 with a bid count)1.9 average (7 of 492 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04555e
Latest release ID013575-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 26 2024 10:53:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-31T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,724,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Apr 2024tender013575-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013575-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-26T11:53:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04555e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04555e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1 and 2",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Armed Guard Services.  Lot 2 - Unarmed Guarding Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4724000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended by a further one year, giving the Contract a maximum expiry date of 31 August 2028."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Provision of Security Guarding Services to the British High Commission, Nairobi.  Lot 1 - Armed Guarding Services - £3,350,499.00\nLot 2 - Unarmed Guarding Services – £1,373,501.00\nBidders are invited to bid for one or both Lots.\nPlease indicate in your response to the PQQ if you are bidding for both Lots.  If you are bidding for one Lot only, please indicate the Lot number. Additional information: The Provision of Security Guarding Services to the British High Commission, Nairobi.  Lot 1 is for Armed Guarding Services.\nLot 2 is for Unarmed Guarding Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1 and 2",
        "relatedLot": "1 and 2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nairobi"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Security Guarding Services to the British High Commission, Nairobi",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4724000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 and Lot 2",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Security Guarding Services to the British High Commission, Nairobi.  This opportunity is divided into two lots as follows:\nLot 1 - Armed Guarding Services - £3,350,499.00\nLot 2 - Unarmed Guarding Services – £1,373,501.00\nBidders are invited to bid for one or both Lots.\nPlease indicate in your response to the PQQ if you are bidding for both Lots.  If you are bidding for one Lot, please indicate the Lot number.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "kathy.ponteen@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6076",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96841",
      "name": "Centre For Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre For Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to participate and gain access to the PQQ documents, potential suppliers should access the FCDO’s e-procurement portal, JAGGAER ONE, available via the below link.\nURL: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nOnce logged in, search for project reference 9652/PQQ 1632\nIf a potential supplier is not registered on the portal, click the link above (or copy and paste the link into your web browser) to be taken to the home page. Click the “Click here to register!” button, and follow the on-screen instructions to complete registration.\nRegistration takes approximately 5 minutes and is free of charge.\nTwo-Factor Authentication (2FA)\nPotential suppliers should note that two-factor authentication will be required to access the FCDO’s e-procurement portal, JAGGAER ONE, which requires Google Authenticator to be downloaded onto a mobile device. For more information in relation to two-factor authentication, a guide can be accessed by clicking the link on the home page of the FCDO’s e-procurement portal, JAGGAER ONE.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Apr 2024 · 013575-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013575-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-26T11:53:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04555e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04555e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1 and 2",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Armed Guard Services.  Lot 2 - Unarmed Guarding Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4724000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended by a further one year, giving the Contract a maximum expiry date of 31 August 2028."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Provision of Security Guarding Services to the British High Commission, Nairobi.  Lot 1 - Armed Guarding Services - £3,350,499.00\nLot 2 - Unarmed Guarding Services – £1,373,501.00\nBidders are invited to bid for one or both Lots.\nPlease indicate in your response to the PQQ if you are bidding for both Lots.  If you are bidding for one Lot only, please indicate the Lot number. Additional information: The Provision of Security Guarding Services to the British High Commission, Nairobi.  Lot 1 is for Armed Guarding Services.\nLot 2 is for Unarmed Guarding Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1 and 2",
        "relatedLot": "1 and 2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nairobi"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Security Guarding Services to the British High Commission, Nairobi",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4724000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 and Lot 2",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Security Guarding Services to the British High Commission, Nairobi.  This opportunity is divided into two lots as follows:\nLot 1 - Armed Guarding Services - £3,350,499.00\nLot 2 - Unarmed Guarding Services – £1,373,501.00\nBidders are invited to bid for one or both Lots.\nPlease indicate in your response to the PQQ if you are bidding for both Lots.  If you are bidding for one Lot, please indicate the Lot number.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "kathy.ponteen@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6076",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96841",
      "name": "Centre For Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre For Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to participate and gain access to the PQQ documents, potential suppliers should access the FCDO’s e-procurement portal, JAGGAER ONE, available via the below link.\nURL: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nOnce logged in, search for project reference 9652/PQQ 1632\nIf a potential supplier is not registered on the portal, click the link above (or copy and paste the link into your web browser) to be taken to the home page. Click the “Click here to register!” button, and follow the on-screen instructions to complete registration.\nRegistration takes approximately 5 minutes and is free of charge.\nTwo-Factor Authentication (2FA)\nPotential suppliers should note that two-factor authentication will be required to access the FCDO’s e-procurement portal, JAGGAER ONE, which requires Google Authenticator to be downloaded onto a mobile device. For more information in relation to two-factor authentication, a guide can be accessed by clicking the link on the home page of the FCDO’s e-procurement portal, JAGGAER ONE.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}