← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Plastic Wall Sections

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 May 2023

What is being bought

This framework is for the supply of plastic wall sections to house and support hydrants, valves, meters, catch pits and junction boxes.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Plastic products 19520000Plastic products 19520000

Lot details

Lot 1

This framework is for the provision of plastic wall units which will house and support valves, hydrants, catch pits, meters & junction boxes. Additional information: The PQQ/ITN can also be accessed by logging in through Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the response manager section using the following access code: KG83M756XW

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Plastic productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Plastic products (19520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 192896 median · 67.1 average (117 of 289 with a bid count)5.3 average (132 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM3915 median · 41.8 average (17 of 39 with a bid count)10.1 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Provision of Plastic Wall sections

Statusactive

The Provision of Plastic Wall sections

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c622
Latest release ID012721-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 03 2023 18:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2023award, contract012721-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012721-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-03T19:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c622",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:395655-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012721-2023-SW21/INF/1359/1-1",
      "title": "The Provision of Plastic Wall sections",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81873",
          "name": "Pennine Manufacturing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "012721-2023-SW21/INF/1359/2-2",
      "title": "The Provision of Plastic Wall sections",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81874",
          "name": "Saint-Gobain Building Distribution Limited - T/a Frazer"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW21/INF/1359",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework is for the provision of plastic wall units which will house and support valves, hydrants, catch pits, meters & junction boxes. Additional information: The PQQ/ITN can also be accessed by logging in through Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the response manager section using the following access code: KG83M756XW"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastic products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Plastic Wall Sections",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework is for the supply of plastic wall sections to house and support hydrants, valves, meters, catch pits and junction boxes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "19520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plastic products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Louise.Lunny@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483913002"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81873",
      "name": "Pennine Manufacturing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "B12 6RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foldmill, Bradley lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1240154",
        "legalName": "Pennine Manufacturing Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81874",
      "name": "Saint-Gobain Building Distribution Limited - T/a Frazer",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE12 6JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saint Gobain House, East Leake, Loughborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC211712",
        "legalName": "Saint-Gobain Building Distribution Limited - T/a Frazer"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012721-2023-SW21/INF/1359/1-1",
      "title": "The Provision of Plastic Wall sections",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012721-2023-SW21/INF/1359/1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "012721-2023-SW21/INF/1359/2-2",
      "title": "The Provision of Plastic Wall sections",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012721-2023-SW21/INF/1359/2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2002-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=779276038\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=779276038</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202353-PRO-22766882",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 May 2023 · 012721-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012721-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-03T19:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c622",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:395655-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012721-2023-SW21/INF/1359/1-1",
      "title": "The Provision of Plastic Wall sections",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81873",
          "name": "Pennine Manufacturing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "012721-2023-SW21/INF/1359/2-2",
      "title": "The Provision of Plastic Wall sections",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81874",
          "name": "Saint-Gobain Building Distribution Limited - T/a Frazer"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW21/INF/1359",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework is for the provision of plastic wall units which will house and support valves, hydrants, catch pits, meters & junction boxes. Additional information: The PQQ/ITN can also be accessed by logging in through Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the response manager section using the following access code: KG83M756XW"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastic products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Plastic Wall Sections",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework is for the supply of plastic wall sections to house and support hydrants, valves, meters, catch pits and junction boxes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "19520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plastic products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Louise.Lunny@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483913002"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81873",
      "name": "Pennine Manufacturing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "B12 6RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foldmill, Bradley lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1240154",
        "legalName": "Pennine Manufacturing Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81874",
      "name": "Saint-Gobain Building Distribution Limited - T/a Frazer",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE12 6JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saint Gobain House, East Leake, Loughborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC211712",
        "legalName": "Saint-Gobain Building Distribution Limited - T/a Frazer"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012721-2023-SW21/INF/1359/1-1",
      "title": "The Provision of Plastic Wall sections",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012721-2023-SW21/INF/1359/1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "012721-2023-SW21/INF/1359/2-2",
      "title": "The Provision of Plastic Wall sections",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012721-2023-SW21/INF/1359/2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2002-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=779276038\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=779276038</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202353-PRO-22766882",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}