TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

The Provision of Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Services (NOUS) on behalf of NHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning Group

Health and social work services
Health services
Published value
£3,450,000
Submission deadline 3 Nov 2021, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning Group: "The Provision of Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Services (NOUS) on behalf of NHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning Group". Published status: active. Published value: £3,450,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Nov 2021, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning GroupScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
3 Nov 2021, 17:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£3,450,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning Group
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published5 Oct 2021, 16:38 BST
Last source update5 Oct 2021, 16:38 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Health services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e854
What is being bought
NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) are acting on behalf of NHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG), to obtain up to 3 Providers to deliver a high quality Direct Access NOUS service that will aid early diagnostics and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care. It will ensure a local service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using equipment which complies with the most up-to-date guidance set by the Royal College of Radiologists, connection to NHS image transfer solutions, the ability to integrate with the e-Referral Service, robust performance management systems and stringent levels of clinical governance.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £3,450,000
    5 Oct 2021, 16:38 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    5 Oct 2021, 16:38 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    5 Oct 2021, 16:38 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 3 Nov 2021, 17:00 GMT
    5 Oct 2021, 16:38 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    5 Oct 2021, 16:38 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£3,450,000
    Delivery of this Direct Access NOUS Service will: •Ensure patients receive the right test at the right time and in the most clinically appropriate local setting; •Ensure diagnostic testing is integrated across pathways of care, that the report and images follow the patient and that there is no unnecessary duplication of investigation; •Enable patients and referring clinicians to access a choice of provision according to patient choice, clinical need and relevant care pathway; •Ensure diagnostic tests are necessary, clinically appropriate, of high quality, with timely access and high quality images and clear reporting; •Provide a high quality and safe service by following the published clinical guidelines and good practice (as set out in Section 4 - Applicable Service Standards); •Ensure excellent patient experience; and •Develop local service provision as part of a diagnostic commissioning plan which aims to improve access and choice for patients. Further information on the service can be located on the EU-Supply Website using reference 46181. The affordability limit for the total Contract (including any potential extensions) is £3,450,000 and the Contract will be for the duration of a 3 year initial period with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years with a service commencement date of 1st April 2022. Bidders wishing to express an interest in participating in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) should register their interest on the EU-Supply Website to access the documentation using reference 46181. To register on EU-Supply please log on to the following Website: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. The ITT documentation should be completed and submitted by 5pm on 3rd November 2021. An advert has also been place on Contract Finder. Additional information: An Advert has also been placed on Contract Finder
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    5 Oct 2021, 16:38 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    3 Nov 2021, 17:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning Group

Contracting authority GB-FTS-30560
View buyer profile
  • NHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning Group
    buyer

    3rd Floor Lever Chambers, 27 Ashburner Street, Bolton, UKD, BL1 1SQ
    +44 1612123714
  • NHS Improvement (formerly Monitor) London UK
    reviewBody

    London
  • NHS Shared Business Services
    reviewContactPoint

    Salford
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published