Lot 1
No lot description published.
The School of Hospitality & Catering at The City of Liverpool College are awarding a 3-year contract (plus the option to extend for 2 x 1 years) for the laundry and linen service. There are many items that need to be laundered such as baker's tops, chef jackets, aprons, white coats, napkins, neckties and hats. The School is based at our Duke Street centre and our operation consists of 3 training kitchens, and 4 realistic working environments (student café, bakery, restaurant kitchen and restaurant) We opted against preliminary market engagement as we understood the College's requirements, and did not need to test the market.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051248 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055797-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 11:50:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055797-2025 |
| 13 May 2025 | tender | 020944-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055797-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T12:50:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160518",
"name": "Liverpool Community Launderette Ltd t/a Kitty's Launderette"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Q 2024-006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Laundry & Linen Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The School of Hospitality & Catering at The City of Liverpool College are awarding a 3-year contract (plus the option to extend for 2 x 1 years) for the laundry and linen service. There are many items that need to be laundered such as baker's tops, chef jackets, aprons, white coats, napkins, neckties and hats.\nThe School is based at our Duke Street centre and our operation consists of 3 training kitchens, and 4 realistic working environments (student café, bakery, restaurant kitchen and restaurant) \nWe opted against preliminary market engagement as we understood the College's requirements, and did not need to test the market.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 9DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003955",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160518",
"name": "Liverpool Community Launderette Ltd t/a Kitty's Launderette",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L5 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Grasmere Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@kittyslaunderette.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055797-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055797-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T12:50:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055797-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T12:50:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160518",
"name": "Liverpool Community Launderette Ltd t/a Kitty's Launderette"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Q 2024-006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Laundry & Linen Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The School of Hospitality & Catering at The City of Liverpool College are awarding a 3-year contract (plus the option to extend for 2 x 1 years) for the laundry and linen service. There are many items that need to be laundered such as baker's tops, chef jackets, aprons, white coats, napkins, neckties and hats.\nThe School is based at our Duke Street centre and our operation consists of 3 training kitchens, and 4 realistic working environments (student café, bakery, restaurant kitchen and restaurant) \nWe opted against preliminary market engagement as we understood the College's requirements, and did not need to test the market.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 9DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003955",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160518",
"name": "Liverpool Community Launderette Ltd t/a Kitty's Launderette",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L5 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Grasmere Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@kittyslaunderette.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055797-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055797-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T12:50:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020944-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T15:54:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Q: 2024-006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The College has decided to add the option to extend for 2 x 1 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 40%\nQuality - 40%\nAdded Value - 5%\nEnvironmental and Corporate Responsibility - 15%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Laundry & Linen Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020944-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020944-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T15:54:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The School of Hospitality & Catering at The City of Liverpool College require a 3-year contract (plus the option to extend for 2 x 1 years) for the laundry and linen service. There are many items that need to be laundered such as baker's tops, chef jackets, aprons, white coats, napkins, neckties and hats. \n The School is based at our Duke Street centre and our operation consists of 3 training kitchens, and 4 realistic working environments (student café, bakery, restaurant kitchen and restaurant) We require a weekly service with the pickup and return on the same day. \nWe have opted against preliminary market engagement as we understand the College's requirements, and do not need to test the market.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers should register on the College's In-Tend portal:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/tcolc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 9DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003955",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}