Find a TenderAwarded
Published 4 Aug 2023, 15:29 BST

Official UK procurement notice

The Provision of Hot Meals for people in Emergency Accommodation

Official notice

Authority: Cornwall Council (Local council)

Framework agreementServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Published value£250,000published on the single lot · framework ceiling, not attributable revenue
Submissions closed 1 Sept 2023awarded 18 Jan 2024
Framework period 6 moends 31 Mar 2024 · extension options published · starts 1 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The project is to provide hot meals to homeless clients placed in accommodation (mostly hotels), where the preparation of hot meals is prohibited or not available due to lack of facilities.

CPV: Animal products, meat and meat products · Fruit, vegetables and related products · Health and social work services · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services · Miscellaneous food products · Other community, social and personal services · Prepared and preserved fish

How this framework works

From the published notice
Places
up to 1 suppliers · 4 bids received (4.0 per place) · 1 appointed (full)
Framework period
6 mo from 1 Oct 2023

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 6 moPublished value£250,000
Contract period: 1 Oct 2023 – 31 Mar 2024 (6 mo)
Delivery: South West
Extensions: There will be 4 (four) extension opportunities, each extension allowing a further 6 months. A maximum 30 month contract will be allowed subject to funding.Variant bids: allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 48%Price: 40%Social value: 12%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality Method Statements: 48%
  • price: 40%
  • Social Value: 12%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality Method Statements: 48
  • Social Value: 12
  • Price: 40
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.
  • “The Provision of Hot Meals for people in Emergency Accommodation” is a framework: the contest is a place on its panel, up to 1 suppliers, not a single contract.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Framework agreement
Who may use this agreement
Not stated in the notice; call-off rights may be limited to the establishing authority
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
4 Aug 2023, 15:29 BST
Last source update
13 Mar 2024, 10:32 GMT
Award evaluation window
1 Sept 2023 – …
Authority reference
DN682606
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-007969
Classification (CPV)
Animal products, meat and meat productsFruit, vegetables and related productsHealth and social work servicesHotel, restaurant and retail trade servicesMiscellaneous food productsOther community, social and personal servicesPrepared and preserved fish
Delivery area
South West (UKK3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03ed44 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Appointment period ends
1 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
1 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

1 Sept 2023 → 13 Mar 2024 · 4 dates
  1. Admission / appointment period endsperiod end, not a bid countdown
    1 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    1 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
  3. Contract starts
    1 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    13 Mar 2024, 10:32 GMT

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    13 Mar 2024, 10:32 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Suppliers appointed 1admitted to the panel · see the list ↓
Bids received 44 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 18 Jan 2024

1 suppliers are admitted to this framework without individual award values or dates, see the supplier list below.

Contracts

  • Contract 007969-2024-DN682606-1

    Signed
    18 Jan 2024
    Value
    —
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2024
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4bids · 4 electronic4—£10 – £250,000

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Cornwall Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services County Hall, Treyew Road, Truro, South West, TR1 3AYContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Framework contractors & participating bidders

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.