Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
Contract for a Higher Education Institution (HEI) to partner in delivering a Geriatric Medicine MSc programme for NHS specialty trainees and allied health professionals. The HEI will manage all academic aspects, including student registration and support, appointing an external examiner, maintaining academic standards and quality, and providing an online platform for course materials and assessments.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058a74 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003341-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 09:52:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003341-2026 |
| 19 Aug 2025 | tender | 049806-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003341-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T09:52:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171461",
"name": "University of Greater Manchester"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C384088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Geriatric Medicine MSc Validation Services (NW)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for a Higher Education Institution (HEI) to partner in delivering a Geriatric Medicine MSc programme for NHS specialty trainees and allied health professionals. The HEI will manage all academic aspects, including student registration and support, appointing an external examiner, maintaining academic standards and quality, and providing an online platform for course materials and assessments.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHSE Commercial Enquiries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171461",
"name": "University of Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL3 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Greater Manchester. Deane Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicinepg@greatermanchester.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of Geriatric Medicine MSc Validation Services (NW)",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003341-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003341-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T09:52:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003341-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T09:52:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171461",
"name": "University of Greater Manchester"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C384088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Geriatric Medicine MSc Validation Services (NW)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for a Higher Education Institution (HEI) to partner in delivering a Geriatric Medicine MSc programme for NHS specialty trainees and allied health professionals. The HEI will manage all academic aspects, including student registration and support, appointing an external examiner, maintaining academic standards and quality, and providing an online platform for course materials and assessments.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHSE Commercial Enquiries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171461",
"name": "University of Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL3 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Greater Manchester. Deane Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicinepg@greatermanchester.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of Geriatric Medicine MSc Validation Services (NW)",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003341-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003341-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T09:52:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049806-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T12:50:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a74",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical and Quality = 80%\nSustainability and Social Value =20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Geriatric Medicine MSc Validation Services (NW)",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049806-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049806-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T12:50:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender invites a Higher Education Institution (HEI) to partner in delivering a Geriatric Medicine MSc programme for NHS specialty trainees and allied health professionals. The HEI will manage all academic aspects, including student registration and support, appointing an external examiner, maintaining academic standards and quality, and providing an online platform for course materials and assessments.\nTeaching will be carried out by experienced NHS consultants based in local NHS Trust Education centres across the North West of England. These consultants will design, deliver, and mark course content based on the updated 2022 Geriatric Medicine curriculum. The HEI will work closely with the NHS faculty to ensure assessments meet MSc standards and quality assurance is maintained.\nThe programme is delivered in flexible modules, allowing learners to receive interim awards like a Postgraduate Certificate or Diploma if they do not",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHSE Commercial Enquiries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}