← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the US Network

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 May 2024

What is being bought

The Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the US Network

Delivery location

US

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment 50413100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the US Network

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment (50413100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,3104 median · 24.2 average (2,368 of 6,310 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,657 of 6,310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer133 median · 6 average (3 of 13 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: US41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the British in Washington D.C. and its Consulates in the US Network

Statusactive
Value£336,706

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045a38
Latest release ID015634-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 16 2024 16:23:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 May 2024award, contract015634-2024
16 May 2024tender015632-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015634-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-16T17:23:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015634-2024-1",
      "title": "Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the British in Washington D.C. and its Consulates in the US Network",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113890",
          "name": "Jones Lang LaSalle Property Consultants Pte Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/10350/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 years plus two 12-months extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the US Network",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the US Network",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the US Network",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "AME Procurement",
        "email": "ame.procurement2@fco.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113890",
      "name": "Jones Lang LaSalle Property Consultants Pte Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SG",
        "locality": "Singapore",
        "postalCode": "408533",
        "countryName": "Singapore",
        "streetAddress": "Address: 1 Paya Lebar Link, #10-08, Paya, Lebar Quarter, Tower 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jones Lang LaSalle Property Consultants Pte Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.hunter@jll.com",
        "telephone": "+65 97737475"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3742",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015634-2024-1",
      "title": "Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the British in Washington D.C. and its Consulates in the US Network",
      "value": {
        "amount": 336705.79,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015634-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 May 2024 · 015634-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015634-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-16T17:23:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015634-2024-1",
      "title": "Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the British in Washington D.C. and its Consulates in the US Network",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113890",
          "name": "Jones Lang LaSalle Property Consultants Pte Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/10350/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 years plus two 12-months extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the US Network",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the US Network",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the US Network",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "AME Procurement",
        "email": "ame.procurement2@fco.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113890",
      "name": "Jones Lang LaSalle Property Consultants Pte Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SG",
        "locality": "Singapore",
        "postalCode": "408533",
        "countryName": "Singapore",
        "streetAddress": "Address: 1 Paya Lebar Link, #10-08, Paya, Lebar Quarter, Tower 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jones Lang LaSalle Property Consultants Pte Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.hunter@jll.com",
        "telephone": "+65 97737475"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3742",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015634-2024-1",
      "title": "Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the British in Washington D.C. and its Consulates in the US Network",
      "value": {
        "amount": 336705.79,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015634-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 May 2024 · 015632-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015632-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-16T17:20:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 311012.17,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "36The Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the US Network",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and  Testing for the US Network",
    "value": {
      "amount": 311012.17,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-25T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-25T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Gas Safety Inspections and Testing for the US Network",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-17"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.gov.uk/fco"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.gov.uk/fco",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fco",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fco",
        "email": "AME.Procurement2@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-576",
      "name": "FCDO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}