← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club Car Park

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLancashire County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline22 Apr 2026
Value£500,000
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The facilities at Farington Cricket Club are currently undergoing development, including construction of a new car park. As part of these works, there is a requirement for the installation of Earthworks. The work compromises the following: • Loading and removal of inert material and waste from site and disposal of the same to a licensed waste disposal tip in conjunction with the Waste Code of Practice. The waste is to be tested prior to the start of the works. • Further excavation to reduced levels and disposal of waste to a licensed site. • Excavating to the desired depth as per the drawings. • Installation of filter drain as per the drawings. • Triax Geogrid is to be installed prior to any stone being laid. • Filling to the required levels using imported type 3 MOT (200mm layer).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club Car Park

Statusactive
Value£385,138

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067d5b
Latest release ID052887-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 13:52:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031634-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026award, contract052887-2026
7 Apr 2026tender031634-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052887-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T14:52:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01853066",
          "name": "Fox Brothers (Leyland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LCC47363 (MC/CAS/LCC/26/1976)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club Car Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The facilities at Farington Cricket Club are currently undergoing development, including construction of a new car park. As part of these works, there is a requirement for the installation of Earthworks. The work compromises the following:\n•\tLoading and removal of inert material and waste from site and disposal of the same to a licensed waste disposal tip in conjunction with the Waste Code of Practice. The waste is to be tested prior to the start of the works.\n•\tFurther excavation to reduced levels and disposal of waste to a licensed site.\n•\tExcavating to the desired depth as per the drawings. \n•\tInstallation of filter drain as per the drawings.\n•\tTriax Geogrid is to be installed prior to any stone being laid. \n•\tFilling to the required levels using imported type 3 MOT (200mm layer).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01853066",
      "name": "Fox Brothers (Leyland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 5LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Neptune Court Hallam Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.foxgroup.co",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01853066",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@hurtplant.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYCB-4959-TYBH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club Car Park",
      "value": {
        "amount": 385138,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 462165
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052887-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052887-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T14:52:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052887-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052887-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T14:52:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01853066",
          "name": "Fox Brothers (Leyland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LCC47363 (MC/CAS/LCC/26/1976)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club Car Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The facilities at Farington Cricket Club are currently undergoing development, including construction of a new car park. As part of these works, there is a requirement for the installation of Earthworks. The work compromises the following:\n•\tLoading and removal of inert material and waste from site and disposal of the same to a licensed waste disposal tip in conjunction with the Waste Code of Practice. The waste is to be tested prior to the start of the works.\n•\tFurther excavation to reduced levels and disposal of waste to a licensed site.\n•\tExcavating to the desired depth as per the drawings. \n•\tInstallation of filter drain as per the drawings.\n•\tTriax Geogrid is to be installed prior to any stone being laid. \n•\tFilling to the required levels using imported type 3 MOT (200mm layer).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01853066",
      "name": "Fox Brothers (Leyland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 5LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Neptune Court Hallam Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.foxgroup.co",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01853066",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@hurtplant.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYCB-4959-TYBH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club Car Park",
      "value": {
        "amount": 385138,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 462165
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052887-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052887-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T14:52:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Apr 2026 · 031634-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "031634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T16:53:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LCC47363 (MC/CAS/LCC/26/1976)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031634-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031634-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-07T16:53:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Earthworks at Farington Cricket Club. \nA preliminary market engagement notice was not published as the market is well-understood and the requirement is straightforward.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}