Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Cost (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (“SCFT”/"Authority") is issuing this Invitation to Tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement of Provision of Dental Prosthetic Services. The Authority is seeking to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement with multiple lots for the provision of Dental Prosthetic Services (the “Framework Agreement”). This agreement will enable the call-off of dental prosthetic services under the Light Touch Regime (“LTR”). The Framework Agreement will comprise of suppliers with the necessary skills and expertise to support the Authority in delivering a comprehensive range of special needs dental prosthetic services. The Authority reserves the right to award a contract to some; all; or none of the lots as a result of the procurement process. The Framework will be divided into six (6) Geographical Lots: • Lot 1 – Haywards Heath Health Centre, Heath Road, Haywards Heath West Sussex
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Cost (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dental practice and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,765 | 1 median · 30.3 average (8,923 of 18,765 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,905 of 18,765 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 619 | 2 median · 2.5 average (21 of 619 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 619 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£271,083 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £416,667.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0502b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015038-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 14 2025 14:40:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015038-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-29T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-24T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | The Atamis Reference Number of this project is C345359. To obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps: 1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome 2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities' 3. Click Register Interest Please note that all communication will take place via the Atamis portal. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £416,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2025 | tender | 015038-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015038-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T15:40:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLC-6792-BJZP",
"name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 416667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term is two (2) years with a possible extension of two (2) twelve (12) month periods each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Dental Prosthetic Services",
"value": {
"amount": 416667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "015038-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015038-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T15:40:56+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Authority is seeking to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement with multiple lots for the provision of Dental Prosthetic Services (the “Framework Agreement”). This agreement will enable the call-off of dental prosthetic services under the Light Touch Regime (“LTR”). The Framework Agreement will comprise of suppliers with the necessary skills and expertise to support the Authority in delivering a comprehensive range of special needs dental prosthetic services. The Authority reserves the right to award a contract to some; all; or none of the lots as a result of the procurement process. The Framework will be divided into six (6) Geographical Lots: • Lot 1 – Haywards Heath Health Centre, Heath Road, Haywards Heath West Sussex RH16 3BB • Lot 2 – Special Care Dental Centre, Crawley Hospital Ground floor, Yellow Wing, West Green Drive, Crawley RH11 7DH • Lot 3 – Jubilee Dental Centre, St Richards Hospital, Spitalfield Lane Chichester, PO19 6SE • Lot 4 – Worthing Integrated Care centre, 1 Civic Place Worthing, BN11 1JF • Lot 5 – School Clinic, Morley Street, Brighton, BN2 9DH • Lot 6 – All"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (“SCFT”/\"Authority\") is issuing this Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the competitive procurement of Provision of Dental Prosthetic Services. The Authority is seeking to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement with multiple lots for the provision of Dental Prosthetic Services (the “Framework Agreement”). This agreement will enable the call-off of dental prosthetic services under the Light Touch Regime (“LTR”). The Framework Agreement will comprise of suppliers with the necessary skills and expertise to support the Authority in delivering a comprehensive range of special needs dental prosthetic services. The Authority reserves the right to award a contract to some; all; or none of the lots as a result of the procurement process. The Framework will be divided into six (6) Geographical Lots: • Lot 1 – Haywards Heath Health Centre, Heath Road, Haywards Heath West Sussex",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-29T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-24T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Atamis Reference Number of this project is C345359. To obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps: 1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome 2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities' 3. Click Register Interest Please note that all communication will take place via the Atamis portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLC-6792-BJZP",
"name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton , Elm Grove",
"postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital ,1st Floor, Arundel Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLC-6792-BJZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mari Keet",
"email": "mari.keet2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015038-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T15:40:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLC-6792-BJZP",
"name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 416667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term is two (2) years with a possible extension of two (2) twelve (12) month periods each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Dental Prosthetic Services",
"value": {
"amount": 416667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "015038-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015038-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T15:40:56+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Authority is seeking to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement with multiple lots for the provision of Dental Prosthetic Services (the “Framework Agreement”). This agreement will enable the call-off of dental prosthetic services under the Light Touch Regime (“LTR”). The Framework Agreement will comprise of suppliers with the necessary skills and expertise to support the Authority in delivering a comprehensive range of special needs dental prosthetic services. The Authority reserves the right to award a contract to some; all; or none of the lots as a result of the procurement process. The Framework will be divided into six (6) Geographical Lots: • Lot 1 – Haywards Heath Health Centre, Heath Road, Haywards Heath West Sussex RH16 3BB • Lot 2 – Special Care Dental Centre, Crawley Hospital Ground floor, Yellow Wing, West Green Drive, Crawley RH11 7DH • Lot 3 – Jubilee Dental Centre, St Richards Hospital, Spitalfield Lane Chichester, PO19 6SE • Lot 4 – Worthing Integrated Care centre, 1 Civic Place Worthing, BN11 1JF • Lot 5 – School Clinic, Morley Street, Brighton, BN2 9DH • Lot 6 – All"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (“SCFT”/\"Authority\") is issuing this Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the competitive procurement of Provision of Dental Prosthetic Services. The Authority is seeking to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement with multiple lots for the provision of Dental Prosthetic Services (the “Framework Agreement”). This agreement will enable the call-off of dental prosthetic services under the Light Touch Regime (“LTR”). The Framework Agreement will comprise of suppliers with the necessary skills and expertise to support the Authority in delivering a comprehensive range of special needs dental prosthetic services. The Authority reserves the right to award a contract to some; all; or none of the lots as a result of the procurement process. The Framework will be divided into six (6) Geographical Lots: • Lot 1 – Haywards Heath Health Centre, Heath Road, Haywards Heath West Sussex",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-29T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-24T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Atamis Reference Number of this project is C345359. To obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps: 1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome 2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities' 3. Click Register Interest Please note that all communication will take place via the Atamis portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLC-6792-BJZP",
"name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton , Elm Grove",
"postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital ,1st Floor, Arundel Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLC-6792-BJZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mari Keet",
"email": "mari.keet2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}