Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Submarine Delivery Agency →
Cyber security consultancy to provide guidance and delivery support for transformation of naval base cyber security following vulnerability assessment and system implementation against insider threat.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0681da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043312-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 08:32:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043312-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038733-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033705-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043312-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T09:32:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16584743",
"name": "Blacksmiths Group Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Cyber Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cyber security consultancy to provide guidance and delivery support for transformation of naval base cyber security following vulnerability assessment and system implementation against insider threat.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Original tender in 2024 returned only 1 bid. A continuation of cyber security services is required to uphold integrity of the cyber protection of the naval base. With a new scope of work written up by the central security team, the implementation and award of a new contract covering the milestones to acheive optimal cyber resilience was critical to the navaln base.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Ponting",
"email": "david.ponting100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16584743",
"name": "Blacksmiths Group Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 3PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Formal House, St. Georges Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16584743",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@blacksmithsgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of Cyber Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 288000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 345600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043312-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043312-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T09:32:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Milestone Completion",
"description": "Several monthly milestone objectives have been set as part of the ongoing work to bring the naval base up to date and inline with appropriate cyber security measures to protect the naval base against insider threat. KPI's for the contract are linked to these milestones.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043312-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T09:32:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16584743",
"name": "Blacksmiths Group Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Cyber Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cyber security consultancy to provide guidance and delivery support for transformation of naval base cyber security following vulnerability assessment and system implementation against insider threat.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Original tender in 2024 returned only 1 bid. A continuation of cyber security services is required to uphold integrity of the cyber protection of the naval base. With a new scope of work written up by the central security team, the implementation and award of a new contract covering the milestones to acheive optimal cyber resilience was critical to the navaln base.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Ponting",
"email": "david.ponting100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16584743",
"name": "Blacksmiths Group Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 3PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Formal House, St. Georges Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16584743",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@blacksmithsgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of Cyber Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 288000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 345600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043312-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043312-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T09:32:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Milestone Completion",
"description": "Several monthly milestone objectives have been set as part of the ongoing work to bring the naval base up to date and inline with appropriate cyber security measures to protect the naval base against insider threat. KPI's for the contract are linked to these milestones.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038733-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T15:32:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Cyber Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 288000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 345600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038733-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038733-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:32:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16584743",
"name": "Blacksmiths Group Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Redbay Cyber Security",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16584743",
"name": "Blacksmiths Group Consulting Ltd"
}
]
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cyber Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cyber security consultancy to provide guidance and delivery support for transformation of naval base cyber security following vulnerability assessment and system implementation against insider threat.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Ponting",
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07484000882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Other Organisation for Cabinet Office",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16584743",
"name": "Blacksmiths Group Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 3PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Formal House, St.Georges Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16584743",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@blacksmithsgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033705-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T12:18:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cyber Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033705-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033705-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T12:18:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179961",
"name": "Blacksmiths Group Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cyber Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cyber security consultancy to provide guidance and delivery support for transformation of naval base cyber security following vulnerability assessment and system implementation against insider threat.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Previous competitive tender yielded only 1 responsive bid, above satisfactory services provided by Blacksmiths in prior contract from Apr 2024- Mar 2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL2 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMNB Devonport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Ponting",
"email": "david.ponting100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179961",
"name": "Blacksmiths Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 3PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Formal House, St. Georges Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.turner@blacksmithsgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}