THE PROVISION OF COMMUNITY SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICE - YOU MATTER
What is being bought
Hertfordshire County Council intends to award the contract of the procurement for the Provision of COMMUNITY SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICE - YOU MATTER to Guidepost Trust Ltd.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,918 | 1 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b95b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080859-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 12:42:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 080859-2026 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078052-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | tender | 058179-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "080859-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T13:42:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b95b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185870",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617663",
"title": "THE PROVISION OF COMMUNITY SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICE - YOU MATTER",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Dear Tenderer\nWe refer to our notification of contract award decision dated 17th August 2026.\nPlease note the standstill period has now been extended until 12.00pm midday on Thursday 3rd September 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council intends to award the contract of the procurement for the Provision of COMMUNITY SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICE - YOU MATTER to Guidepost Trust Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185870",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement Group",
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080859-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "080859-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T13:42:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b95b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185870",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617663",
"title": "THE PROVISION OF COMMUNITY SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICE - YOU MATTER",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Dear Tenderer\nWe refer to our notification of contract award decision dated 17th August 2026.\nPlease note the standstill period has now been extended until 12.00pm midday on Thursday 3rd September 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council intends to award the contract of the procurement for the Provision of COMMUNITY SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICE - YOU MATTER to Guidepost Trust Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185870",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement Group",
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Aug 2026 · 078052-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "078052-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-17T11:51:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b95b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185870",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078052-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01282361",
"name": "Guideposts Trust Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617663",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The core Contract Period is 3 years, with the option to extend for up to [2 (1+1)] further years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council intends to award the contract of the procurement for the Provision of COMMUNITY SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICE - YOU MATTER to Guidepost Trust Ltd.\nThis procurement was conducted in line with the Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulation 2023 and the Council's intends to award the contract in line with those Regulations.\nThe core Contract Period is 3 years, with the option to extend for up to [2 (1+1)] further years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "THE PROVISION OF COMMUNITY SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICE - YOU MATTER",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council intends to award the contract of the procurement for the Provision of COMMUNITY SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICE - YOU MATTER to Guidepost Trust Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185870",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement Group",
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01282361",
"name": "Guideposts Trust Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01282361",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Guideposts Trust Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183583",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078052-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 224910,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078052-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. The standstill period ends at midnight at the end of 27th August 2026.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.'\nConflicts of interest identified among evaluation Panel: [0].",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Jun 2026 · 058179-2026 · tender
{
"id": "058179-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T14:55:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b95b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-183582",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617663",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The core Contract Period is 3 years, with the option to extend for up to [2 (1+1)] further years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council will review its options towards the end of the Contract period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council is currently out to procurement for the Provision of COMMUNITY SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICE - YOU MATTER Please Note: This procurement will be conducted in line with the Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulation 2023 and the Council's intends to award a contract in line with those Regulations.\n Full details of the requirement and context of the procurement can be found in the Service Specification Section of the Quotation Document. Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to 'express an interest' and also 'opt in' which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. \nTo be considered as a Tenderer you must complete and submit a Tender by the deadline of 12 noon on the 20th july 2026 Please allow sufficient time to make your return, as Tender submissions cannot be uploaded and submitted after this return deadline. Please ensure that where possible documents are uploaded as a PDF and that file names are succinct. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via correspondence on the website, in accordance with the procurement documents, and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. \nTo access this opportunity please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home. If you are experiencing problems In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00. \nThe Council reserves the right at any time to cease the procurement process and not award a Contract or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the Council takes up this right, then they will not be responsible for or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any organisation or tenderer as a result.\n In February 2025 the UK Government formally invited Hertfordshire County Council (the \"Council\") and the various district and borough Councils of Hertfordshire (see attached - District and borough councils | Hertfordshire County Council) to develop proposals for local government reorganisation in Hertfordshire which is likely to result in the current two-tier system of local government being reorganised into a single tier of local government with one or more unitary councils for the whole of the Hertfordshire area. If implemented, local government reorganisation is currently expected to take effect in April 2028 and, on that date, the existing two-tier councils will be dissolved and replaced by one or more new unitary authorities. Existing contracts held by the Council and the district and borough Councils of Hertfordshire are expected to transfer to their successor authorities on vesting day in accordance with the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007 and the Local Government (Structural Changes) (Transfer of Functions, Property, Rights and Liabilities) Regulations 2008. These reforms will be subject to a decision of the Secretary of State and could be subject to change at any time. As these reforms may occur during the term of this contract and result in changes to the form, structure, size and shape of local government in Hertfordshire, they are a known risk to the Council within the meaning of paragraph 6, Schedule 8 of the Procurement Act 2023 (Act) in that the reforms could jeopardise the satisfactory performance of the contract but because the nature and extent of the reforms are presently unknown, it is not possible to address the risks in the contract. If these risks materialise, the contract may need to be modified under paragraph 5 of Schedule 8 of the Act. Such modification could include, but not be limited to, the need to replace the contracting authority with a successor public authority and/or vary the structure, scope, nature and/or geographical location/boundary within which the contract is delivered. Tenderers should note that any variation(s) to the terms and conditions of the contract will be made in accordance with its terms.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "THE PROVISION OF COMMUNITY SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICE - YOU MATTER",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council is currently out to procurement for the Provision of COMMUNITY SUICIDE PREVENTION SERVICE - YOU MATTER Please Note: This procurement will be conducted in line with the Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulation 2023 and the Council's intends to award a contract in line with those Regulations Full details of the requirement and context of the procurement can be found in the Service Specification Section of the Quotation Document. Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to 'express an interest' and also 'opt in' which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 8 working day (when using electronic means) standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183582",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"name": "Strategic Procurement Group",
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183583",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this Contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\n To be considered as a Tenderer you must complete and submit a Tender by the deadline of 12 noon on the 20th july 2026 Please allow sufficient time to make your return, as Tender submissions cannot be uploaded and submitted after this return deadline. Please ensure that where possible documents are uploaded as a PDF and that file names are succinct. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via correspondence on the website, in accordance with the procurement documents, and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. To access this opportunity please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home. If you are experiencing problems In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00. The Council reserves the right at any time to cease the procurement process and not award a Contract or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the Council takes up this right, then they will not be responsible for or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any organisation or tenderer as a result. In February 2025 the UK Government formally invited Hertfordshire County Council (the \"Council\") and the various district and borough Councils of Hertfordshire (see attached - District and borough councils | Hertfordshire County Council) to develop proposals for local government reorganisation in Hertfordshire which is likely to result in the current two-tier system of local government being reorganised into a single tier of local government with one or more unitary councils for the whole of the Hertfordshire area. If implemented, local government reorganisation is currently expected to take effect in April 2028 and, on that date, the existing two-tier councils will be dissolved and replaced by one or more new unitary authorities. Existing contracts held by the Council and the district and borough Councils of Hertfordshire are expected to transfer to their successor authorities on vesting day in accordance with the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007 and the Local Government (Structural Changes) (Transfer of Functions, Property, Rights and Liabilities) Regulations 2008. These reforms will be subject to a decision of the Secretary of State and could be subject to change at any time. As these reforms may occur during the term of this contract and result in changes to the form, structure, size and shape of local government in Hertfordshire, they are a known risk to the Council within the meaning of paragraph 6, Schedule 8 of the Procurement Act 2023 (Act) in that the reforms could jeopardise the satisfactory performance of the contract but because the nature and extent of the reforms are presently unknown, it is not possible to address the risks in the contract. If these risks materialise, the contract may need to be modified under paragraph 5 of Schedule 8 of the Act. Such modification could include, but not be limited to, the need to replace the contracting authority with a successor public authority and/or vary the structure, scope, nature and/or geographical location/boundary within which the contract is delivered. Tenderers should note that any variation(s) to the terms and conditions of the contract will be made in accordance with its terms.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}