← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of CAP Vehicle Data Subscription

Buyer: Government Commercial Agency →

BuyerGovernment Commercial Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To provide service continuity by entering into a new contract with CAP HPI for the supply of vehicle data feeds to power the Fleet Portal.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

The Provision of CAP Vehicle Data Subscription

Statuspending
Value£210,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06709d
Latest release ID026049-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 09:05:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026award, contract026049-2026
20 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate025936-2026
20 Mar 2026award, contract025894-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026049-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T09:05:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06709d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
    "name": "Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48218000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Provision of CAP Vehicle Data Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 252000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026049-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026049-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-23T09:05:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08033745",
          "name": "CAP HPI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCSO26A17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of CAP Vehicle Data Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide service continuity by entering into a new contract with CAP HPI for the supply of vehicle data  feeds to power the Fleet Portal.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08033745",
      "name": "CAP HPI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8a, Platform, New Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cap-hi.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08033745",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@cap-hpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026049-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026049-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T09:05:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06709d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
    "name": "Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48218000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Provision of CAP Vehicle Data Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 252000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026049-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026049-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-23T09:05:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08033745",
          "name": "CAP HPI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCSO26A17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of CAP Vehicle Data Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide service continuity by entering into a new contract with CAP HPI for the supply of vehicle data  feeds to power the Fleet Portal.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08033745",
      "name": "CAP HPI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8a, Platform, New Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cap-hi.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08033745",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@cap-hpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2026 · 025936-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "025936-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T16:08:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06709d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
    "name": "Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48218000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Provision of CAP Vehicle Data Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 252000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025936-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025936-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T16:08:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08033745",
          "name": "CAP HPI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCSO26A17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of CAP Vehicle Data Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide service continuity by entering into a new contract with CAP HPI for the supply of vehicle data  feeds to power the Fleet Portal.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The CCS Fleet Portal is powered by CAP data, which underpins the functionality of the system. CAP are the\nowner of the data and therefore there are no other suppliers available in the market who can provide the data subscription that is required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08033745",
      "name": "CAP HPI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8a, Platform, New Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cap-hi.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08033745",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@cap-hpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2026 · 025894-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T15:22:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06709d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
    "name": "Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48218000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Provision of CAP Vehicle Data Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 252000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025894-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025894-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T15:22:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08033745",
          "name": "CAP HPI LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCSO26A17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of CAP Vehicle Data Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide service continuity by entering into a new contract with CAP HPI for the supply of vehicle data  feeds to power the Fleet Portal.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The CCS Fleet Portal is powered by CAP data, which underpins the functionality of the system. CAP are the\nowner of the data and therefore there are no other suppliers available in the market who can provide the data subscription that is required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08033745",
      "name": "CAP HPI LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8a, Platform, New Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cap-hi.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08033745",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@cap-hpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}