Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Manchester City Council ('the Council') is looking to procure contracts for The Provision of Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies Volunteer Peer and Parenting Support Service. This procurement is for The Provision of Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies Volunteer Peer and Parenting Support Service. The contract period will be for 2.5 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years subject to funding. It is intended for the contract to commence 02 November 2026
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083866-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 11:22:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063036-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083866-2026 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 063036-2026 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | tender | 058706-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083866-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-04T12:22:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will be for 2.5 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years\nsubject to funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083866-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083866-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:22:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05183477",
"name": "HOME-START MANCHESTER"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-1451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies Volunteer Peer and Parenting Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council ('the Council') is looking to procure contracts for The Provision of\nBest Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies Volunteer Peer and Parenting Support\nService.\nThis procurement is for The Provision of Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies\nVolunteer Peer and Parenting Support Service.\nThe contract period will be for 2.5 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years\nsubject to funding. It is intended for the contract to commence 02 November 2026",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05183477",
"name": "HOME-START MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M8 0NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodville Family Hub, Shirley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://homestartmanchester.com/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05183477",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@homestartmcr.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZMG-7684-HJMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083866-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-04T12:22:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will be for 2.5 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years\nsubject to funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083866-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083866-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:22:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05183477",
"name": "HOME-START MANCHESTER"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-1451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies Volunteer Peer and Parenting Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council ('the Council') is looking to procure contracts for The Provision of\nBest Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies Volunteer Peer and Parenting Support\nService.\nThis procurement is for The Provision of Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies\nVolunteer Peer and Parenting Support Service.\nThe contract period will be for 2.5 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years\nsubject to funding. It is intended for the contract to commence 02 November 2026",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05183477",
"name": "HOME-START MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M8 0NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodville Family Hub, Shirley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://homestartmanchester.com/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05183477",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@homestartmcr.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZMG-7684-HJMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063036-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T06:07:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-1451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will be for 2.5 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years subject to funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies Volunteer Peer and Parenting Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 17 July 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by 11am 8 July 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063036-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063036-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T06:07:40+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063036-2026",
"description": "The contract commencement date has been amended from 01 October 2026 to 02 November 2026. The contract end date has been correspondingly updated to maintain the original contract duration. All other information remains unchanged."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council ('the Council') is looking to procure contracts for The Provision of Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies Volunteer Peer and Parenting Support Service.\nThis procurement is for The Provision of Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies Volunteer Peer and Parenting Support Service.\nThe contract period will be for 2.5 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years subject to funding. It is intended for the contract to commence 02 November 2026.\nThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 17 July 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=feebe2ca-4c6e-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectStepId=08ece2ca-4c6e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058706-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T17:42:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-1451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will be for 2.5 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years subject to funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies Volunteer Peer and Parenting Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 17 July 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by 11am 8 July 2026",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058706-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058706-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T17:42:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council ('the Council') is looking to procure contracts for The Provision of Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies Volunteer Peer and Parenting Support Service.\nThis procurement is for The Provision of Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies Volunteer Peer and Parenting Support Service.\nThe contract period will be for 2.5 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years subject to funding. It is intended for the contract to commence 01 October 2026.\nThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 17 July 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=feebe2ca-4c6e-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectStepId=08ece2ca-4c6e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}