Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) intends to engage with the market in advance of the procurement of the Provision of Standard First Aid Kits, Bespoke Medical Kits, Stable Iodine and Flu Vaccines contract. This notice is NOT a call for competition. It is being issued for the purpose of: - Informing suppliers of a forthcoming procurement - Informing the FCDO’s sourcing strategy - Gathering supplier insights via a Request for Information (link below) Overview: Responding to the Request for Information does not preclude from proceeding to a future stage of procurement. The contract is for the provision of essential medical goods and services for the UK Government to maintain operation at overseas missions. It covers the provision of bespoke medical kits, stable iodine and flu vaccines. The supplier shall be required to provide all the comprehensive services necessary in accordance with the regulatory standards of Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency. Standard First Aid Kits The FCDO requires first aid kits to ensure that we meet our obligations to staff under Health and Safety legislation for addressing minor injuries at posts in a range of environments overseas. Bespoke Medical Kits The FCDO requires a kitting service to ensure that we meet our requirements for delivering immediate medical treatment at posts in a range of environments overseas. Stable Iodine The FCDO hold a stock of stable iodine. We require a supplier to be able to store and distribute this to Hanslope Park on behalf of the FCDO, operating as a third-party logistics provider for this service. Flu Vaccines The FCDO requires the purchase and delivery of flu vaccines to overseas posts. This requires cold chain logistics to a range of locations around the globe.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,590 | 2 median · 121.5 average (1,012 of 2,590 with a bid count) | 6 average (1,207 of 2,590 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 146 | 15 median · 117.8 average (5 of 146 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (5 of 146 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers interested in participating in the Request for Information can do so by using the following link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=09Ci08h8Uk-7-YW9Q9lCefoqWq1yPBBJvuK-7M7PD4dUQjk2WUZWNE5UVVBUSFI0T09IODlIWVozMC4u NOTE: - No procurement documents are available at this stage. - This PPN does NOT formally commence a procurement procedure. - Responding to this PPN or participating in any engagement activity will not confer any advantage in any future procurement. - Participation is entirely voluntary and does NOT form part of any future selection process. - FCDO reserves the right NOT to commence a procurement, amend the approach, or change timelines based on internal or external factors. | engagement | 9 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e851 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076855-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 13:01:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 076855-2025 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | planning | 076852-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076855-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T13:01:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e851",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e851",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Bespoke Medical Kits, Stable Iodine and Flu Vaccines",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) intends to engage with the market in advance of the procurement of the Provision of Standard First Aid Kits, Bespoke Medical Kits, Stable Iodine and Flu Vaccines contract. \nThis notice is NOT a call for competition. It is being issued for the purpose of: \n- Informing suppliers of a forthcoming procurement \n- Informing the FCDO’s sourcing strategy \n- Gathering supplier insights via a Request for Information (link below) \nOverview:\nResponding to the Request for Information does not preclude from proceeding to a future stage of procurement. The contract is for the provision of essential medical goods and services for the UK Government to maintain operation at overseas missions. It covers the provision of bespoke medical kits, stable iodine and flu vaccines. The supplier shall be required to provide all the comprehensive services necessary in accordance with the regulatory standards of Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency. \nStandard First Aid Kits \nThe FCDO requires first aid kits to ensure that we meet our obligations to staff under Health and Safety legislation for addressing minor injuries at posts in a range of environments overseas. \nBespoke Medical Kits \nThe FCDO requires a kitting service to ensure that we meet our requirements for delivering immediate medical treatment at posts in a range of environments overseas. \nStable Iodine \nThe FCDO hold a stock of stable iodine. We require a supplier to be able to store and distribute this to Hanslope Park on behalf of the FCDO, operating as a third-party logistics provider for this service. \nFlu Vaccines \nThe FCDO requires the purchase and delivery of flu vaccines to overseas posts. This requires cold chain logistics to a range of locations around the globe.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Ramage",
"email": "Alexander.Ramage@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076855-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076855-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T13:01:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers interested in participating in the Request for Information can do so by using the following link: \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=09Ci08h8Uk-7-YW9Q9lCefoqWq1yPBBJvuK-7M7PD4dUQjk2WUZWNE5UVVBUSFI0T09IODlIWVozMC4u\nNOTE: \n- No procurement documents are available at this stage. \n- This PPN does NOT formally commence a procurement procedure. \n- Responding to this PPN or participating in any engagement activity will not confer any advantage in any future procurement. \n- Participation is entirely voluntary and does NOT form part of any future selection process. \n- FCDO reserves the right NOT to commence a procurement, amend the approach, or change timelines based on internal or external factors."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076855-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T13:01:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e851",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e851",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Bespoke Medical Kits, Stable Iodine and Flu Vaccines",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) intends to engage with the market in advance of the procurement of the Provision of Standard First Aid Kits, Bespoke Medical Kits, Stable Iodine and Flu Vaccines contract. \nThis notice is NOT a call for competition. It is being issued for the purpose of: \n- Informing suppliers of a forthcoming procurement \n- Informing the FCDO’s sourcing strategy \n- Gathering supplier insights via a Request for Information (link below) \nOverview:\nResponding to the Request for Information does not preclude from proceeding to a future stage of procurement. The contract is for the provision of essential medical goods and services for the UK Government to maintain operation at overseas missions. It covers the provision of bespoke medical kits, stable iodine and flu vaccines. The supplier shall be required to provide all the comprehensive services necessary in accordance with the regulatory standards of Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency. \nStandard First Aid Kits \nThe FCDO requires first aid kits to ensure that we meet our obligations to staff under Health and Safety legislation for addressing minor injuries at posts in a range of environments overseas. \nBespoke Medical Kits \nThe FCDO requires a kitting service to ensure that we meet our requirements for delivering immediate medical treatment at posts in a range of environments overseas. \nStable Iodine \nThe FCDO hold a stock of stable iodine. We require a supplier to be able to store and distribute this to Hanslope Park on behalf of the FCDO, operating as a third-party logistics provider for this service. \nFlu Vaccines \nThe FCDO requires the purchase and delivery of flu vaccines to overseas posts. This requires cold chain logistics to a range of locations around the globe.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Ramage",
"email": "Alexander.Ramage@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076855-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076855-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T13:01:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers interested in participating in the Request for Information can do so by using the following link: \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=09Ci08h8Uk-7-YW9Q9lCefoqWq1yPBBJvuK-7M7PD4dUQjk2WUZWNE5UVVBUSFI0T09IODlIWVozMC4u\nNOTE: \n- No procurement documents are available at this stage. \n- This PPN does NOT formally commence a procurement procedure. \n- Responding to this PPN or participating in any engagement activity will not confer any advantage in any future procurement. \n- Participation is entirely voluntary and does NOT form part of any future selection process. \n- FCDO reserves the right NOT to commence a procurement, amend the approach, or change timelines based on internal or external factors."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076852-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T12:57:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e851",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e851",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Bespoke Medical Kits, Stable Iodine and Flu Vaccines",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of essential medical goods and services for the UK Government to maintain operation at overseas missions. It covers the provision of bespoke medical kits, stable iodine and flu vaccines. The supplier shall be required to provide all the comprehensive services necessary in accordance with the regulatory standards of Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency. \nStandard First Aid Kits \nThe FCDO requires first aid kits to ensure that we meet our obligations to staff under Health and Safety legislation for addressing minor injuries at posts in a range of environments overseas. \nBespoke Medical Kits \nThe FCDO requires a kitting service to ensure that we meet our requirements for delivering immediate medical treatment at posts in a range of environments overseas. \nStable Iodine \nThe FCDO hold a stock of stable iodine. We require a supplier to be able to store and distribute this to Hanslope Park on behalf of the FCDO, operating as a third-party logistics provider for this service. \nFlu Vaccines \nThe FCDO requires the purchase and delivery of flu vaccines to overseas posts. This requires cold chain logistics to a range of locations around the globe.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Ramage",
"email": "Alexander.Ramage@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076852-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076852-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T12:57:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers interested in participating in the Request for Information can do so by using the following link: \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=09Ci08h8Uk-7-YW9Q9lCefoqWq1yPBBJvuK-7M7PD4dUQjk2WUZWNE5UVVBUSFI0T09IODlIWVozMC4u\nNOTE: \n- No procurement documents are available at this stage. \n- This PPN does NOT formally commence a procurement procedure. \n- Responding to this PPN or participating in any engagement activity will not confer any advantage in any future procurement. \n- Participation is entirely voluntary and does NOT form part of any future selection process. \n- FCDO reserves the right NOT to commence a procurement, amend the approach, or change timelines based on internal or external factors."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}