← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

The Provision of Audio-Visual Equipment at Cambridge Crematorium and Newmarket Road Cemetery with a support and maintenance service

Buyer: Cambridge City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCambridge City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Jun 2026
Value£140,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

We are looking for a suitably experienced and knowledgeable company to act as principal contractor to supply the modern and dynamic audio-visual equipment required for the Cambridge crematorium bereavement services ad mobile AV system, with tribute switch functionality and webcast facility at Newmarket Road Cemetery. The equipment should be able to provide access to all those who wish to attend in person or online and may have visual or listening impairments. The equipment must have longevity and require minimal ongoing maintenance and be able to integrate with existing AV equipment (following extensive checking for compatibility).

Delivery location

UKH12, GB

Categories

Audio-visual equipment 32321200Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment 50340000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£140,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Audio-visual equipment, Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,3503 median · 36.7 average (472 of 1,350 with a bid count)4 average (533 of 1,350 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1285 median · 4.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)782 median · 2.5 average (4 of 78 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a182
Latest release ID047992-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 13:31:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047992-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7911d767-db55-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£140,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026tender047992-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047992-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:31:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a182",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 140000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 168000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 X 24 months\n1 X 12 month\n1 X 12 month"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "30% Price\n70% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Audio-Visual Equipment at Cambridge Crematorium and Newmarket Road Cemetery with a support and maintenance service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 168000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7911d767-db55-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "047992-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047992-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:31:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a suitably experienced and knowledgeable company to act as principal contractor to supply the modern and dynamic audio-visual equipment required for the Cambridge crematorium bereavement services ad mobile AV system, with tribute switch functionality and webcast facility at Newmarket Road Cemetery.\nThe equipment should be able to provide access to all those who wish to attend in person or online and may have visual or listening impairments. The equipment must have longevity and require minimal ongoing maintenance and be able to integrate with existing AV equipment (following extensive checking for compatibility).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7911d767-db55-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047992-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "047992-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:31:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a182",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 140000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 168000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 X 24 months\n1 X 12 month\n1 X 12 month"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "30% Price\n70% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Audio-Visual Equipment at Cambridge Crematorium and Newmarket Road Cemetery with a support and maintenance service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 168000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7911d767-db55-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "047992-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047992-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:31:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a suitably experienced and knowledgeable company to act as principal contractor to supply the modern and dynamic audio-visual equipment required for the Cambridge crematorium bereavement services ad mobile AV system, with tribute switch functionality and webcast facility at Newmarket Road Cemetery.\nThe equipment should be able to provide access to all those who wish to attend in person or online and may have visual or listening impairments. The equipment must have longevity and require minimal ongoing maintenance and be able to integrate with existing AV equipment (following extensive checking for compatibility).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7911d767-db55-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}