← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The provision of an “off the shelf” Master Trust defined contribution (DC) pension scheme administered and operated by Legal & General Resources Limited.

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The proposed arrangement is such that NRS/NDA would utilise an existing commercial MasterTrust to continue providing the necessary pensions arrangements for transferring employees of all the AGR sites that are transferring to NRS. The MasterTrust is a multi-employer pension scheme, unlike traditional schemes which typically serve a single employer or a group of related companies. MasterTrusts are established and managed by a scheme funder that supports the trust financially. An aspect of the management of the MasterTrust will be exempt from application of the Procurement Act 2023, pursuant to paragraphs 15 and 16 of Part 2 of Schedule 2, albeit it is not currently known if that will be the main purpose. To the extent that it is exempt, this notice is published on a voluntary basis.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

The provision of an “off the shelf” Master Trust defined contribution (DC) pension scheme administered and operated by Legal & General Resources Limited.

Statuspending
Value£20,000,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2026 to 31 Mar 2036

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0608ff
Latest release ID005077-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 21 2026 08:30:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2026award, contract005077-2026
19 Jan 2026award, contract004448-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005077-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T08:30:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Portfolio management services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66523000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66131100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension investment services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66522000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Group pension services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66132000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Commodity brokerage services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66523100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension fund administration services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66141000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension fund management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The provision of an “off the shelf” Master Trust defined contribution (DC) pension scheme administered and operated by Legal & General Resources Limited.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005077-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005077-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-21T08:30:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01417162",
          "name": "Legal & General Resources Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of an “off the shelf” Master Trust defined contribution (DC) pension scheme administered and operated by Legal & General Resources Limited.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The proposed arrangement is such that NRS/NDA would utilise an existing commercial MasterTrust to continue providing the necessary pensions arrangements for transferring employees of all the AGR sites that are transferring to NRS. The MasterTrust is a multi-employer pension scheme, unlike traditional schemes which typically serve a single employer or a group of related companies. MasterTrusts are established and managed by a scheme funder that supports the trust financially. An aspect of the management of the MasterTrust will be exempt from application of the Procurement Act 2023, pursuant to paragraphs 15 and 16 of Part 2 of Schedule 2, albeit it is not currently known if that will be the main purpose. To the extent that it is exempt, this notice is published on a voluntary basis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kelly.capdeville@nrservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01417162",
      "name": "Legal & General Resources Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Coleman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01417162",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dcnewbusiness@lgim.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jan 2026 · 005077-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005077-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T08:30:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Portfolio management services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66523000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66131100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension investment services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66522000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Group pension services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66132000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Commodity brokerage services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66523100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension fund administration services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66141000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension fund management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The provision of an “off the shelf” Master Trust defined contribution (DC) pension scheme administered and operated by Legal & General Resources Limited.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005077-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005077-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-21T08:30:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01417162",
          "name": "Legal & General Resources Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of an “off the shelf” Master Trust defined contribution (DC) pension scheme administered and operated by Legal & General Resources Limited.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The proposed arrangement is such that NRS/NDA would utilise an existing commercial MasterTrust to continue providing the necessary pensions arrangements for transferring employees of all the AGR sites that are transferring to NRS. The MasterTrust is a multi-employer pension scheme, unlike traditional schemes which typically serve a single employer or a group of related companies. MasterTrusts are established and managed by a scheme funder that supports the trust financially. An aspect of the management of the MasterTrust will be exempt from application of the Procurement Act 2023, pursuant to paragraphs 15 and 16 of Part 2 of Schedule 2, albeit it is not currently known if that will be the main purpose. To the extent that it is exempt, this notice is published on a voluntary basis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kelly.capdeville@nrservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01417162",
      "name": "Legal & General Resources Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Coleman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01417162",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dcnewbusiness@lgim.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004448-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004448-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T15:38:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Portfolio management services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66523000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66131100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension investment services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66522000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Group pension services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66132000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Commodity brokerage services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66523100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension fund administration services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66141000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pension fund management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The provision of an “off the shelf” Master Trust defined contribution (DC) pension scheme administered and operated by Legal & General Resources Limited.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004448-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004448-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:38:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01417162",
          "name": "Legal & General Resources Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of an “off the shelf” Master Trust defined contribution (DC) pension scheme administered and operated by Legal & General Resources Limited.",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The proposed arrangement is such that NRS/NDA would utilise an existing commercial MasterTrust to continue providing the necessary pensions arrangements for transferring employees of all the AGR sites that are transferring to NRS. The MasterTrust is a multi-employer pension scheme, unlike traditional schemes which typically serve a single employer or a group of related companies. MasterTrusts are established and managed by a scheme funder that supports the trust financially. An aspect of the management of the MasterTrust will be exempt from application of the Procurement Act 2023, pursuant to paragraphs 15 and 16 of Part 2 of Schedule 2, albeit it is not currently known if that will be the main purpose. To the extent that it is exempt, this notice is published on a voluntary basis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The existing EDF arrangement with L&G is being replicated by this arrangement as part of the AGR site transfer process and the MasterTrust arrangement may be a direct award for the purposes of Procurement Act 2023.  The direct award is therefore being made pursuant to Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nNRS considers Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 applies as the services provided by Legal & General Resources Limited have a critical impact on the ongoing operation of Hunterston B, Hinkley B and the remaining AGR sites transferring from EDF to NRS and it would create significant technical difficulties as well as posing unacceptable regulatory risks to NRS for any other supplier to supply the services at the point of the sites transferring.  Only Legal & General Resources Limited can therefore currently supply those services, in order to avoid creating significant technical difficulties due to workforce recruitment and retention, acceptance by the employees and their unions, consistency of approach across all transferring sites, an inability to put alternative arrangements in place in time and the creation of a two tier workforce.\nBackground\nAs part of the UK’s nuclear decommissioning programme, Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) will begin taking ownership of and the responsibility for the Advanced Gas-Cooled Reactor (AGR) sites from EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Limited (EDF). This transition, starting with Hunterston B in spring 2026 followed by Hinkley B in October 2026 and the remaining sites over the next few years, marks a key milestone in ensuring the safe, secure and cost-effective decommissioning of the UK’s nuclear legacy.  \nNRS is committed to transparency and collaboration throughout this transfer process, working closely with stakeholders to deliver a seamless transfer whilst maintaining the highest standards of regulatory, safety and environmental compliance. In line with this commitment, NRS therefore intends to make a potential direct award of a non-exempt service in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kelly.capdeville@nrservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01417162",
      "name": "Legal & General Resources Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Coleman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01417162",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dcnewbusiness@lgim.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}