Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Provision of an Income Management System & Associated Services
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicester City Council: "The Provision of an Income Management System & Associated Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leicester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Alzheimer's SocietyTop vendor: 66.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 121 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alzheimer's Society | 2 wins | £2,656,114 |
| INTUITIVE THINKING SKILLS LTD | 1 win | £437,125 |
| Personnel Checks t/a Taxi Plus | 1 win | £387,964 |
| Inclusion Healthcare Social Enterprise CIC | 1 win | £282,989 |
| Heads Up Leicester Limited | 1 win | £119,739 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Aug 2026, 13:50 BST | Last source update7 Aug 2026, 13:50 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b47d | ||
What is being bought
This is not a direct award notification. This notice informs the market that a Procurement Termination Notice (UK11) was published in error and that this procurement has progressed to the contract award stage. The UK11 notice was issued incorrectly due to an administrative error: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034724-2026?origin=Dashboard The Cabinet Office has been notified, a full audit trail maintained, and all suppliers who had registered for the tender were informed via the e-tendering portal. All associated notices are available at: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/procurement/ocds-h6vhtk-051ec3 This notice ensures transparency for the procurement of the Provision of an Income Management System and Associated Services. The exercise is not a direct award. This approach enables progression to contract award without re-publishing a tender notice (UK). All relevant notices (UK1, UK2, UK4, UK6) have been published, and assessment summaries were issued to participating suppliers on 11th June 2026. Leicester City Council (LCC) needs to replace its payment and income management software as the current contract expires in 2027. The system takes customer balances from various host systems and facilitates payments through a variety of channels. Transactional data is fed back to the host systems in addition to the main accounting system, currently Unit4 Business World. The current IMS software is cloud-hosted, and it is an LCC ICT policy to remain with a cloud-hosted solution. On-premises solutions will not be considered at this time. The Council wishes to appoint a single provider to enter into contract to supply, install and maintain the system for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option to extend the maintenance contract for a further two (2), plus two (2), plus two (2) + two (2) year(s) under the same terms and conditions. Extensions will be subject to satisfactory performance by the successful provider.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
7 Aug 2026, 13:50 BST - Official notice release published
12 Jun 2026, 18:37 BST - Status changed to complete
12 Jun 2026, 18:12 BST - Official notice release published
12 Jun 2026, 18:12 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Jun 2026, 18:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Aug 2026, 13:50 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £7,212,272
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Access Paysuite Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of an Income Management System & Associated Services £7,212,272 · signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 30 Jun 2028, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leicester City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQDDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe opportunity was undertaken in accordance with the Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. Due to an administrative error a Procurement Termination Notice was incorrectly published during the process. Consequently, the publication of the Contract Award Notice and Contract Details Notice could only be achieved through the submission of a Transparency Notice to ensure the award details were published.. |