← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

The Provision of an Animal Welfare and Dog Control Veterinary Services

Buyer: Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerArmagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 May 2026
Value£36,000
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council, is seeking a Service Provider (s) for the veterinary care of animals identified in the course of investigations and related activities under The Dogs (Northern Ireland) Order 1983. Also, on behalf of itself and Newry, Mourne and Down District Council, is seeking a Service Provider (s) for the veterinary care of animals identified in the course of investigations and related activities under the Welfare of Animals (NI) Act 2011. Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council invites tenders with a view to establishing a framework of suitably qualified Service Providers to provide and manage the veterinary care of animals identified in the course of investigations and related activities under the Welfare of Animals (NI) Act 2011 and The Dogs (NI) Order 1983

Categories

Veterinary services 85200000Domestic animal nurseries 85210000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£36,000
Contract periodFrom 8 Jun 2026 to 7 Jun 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Veterinary services, Domestic animal nurseriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Veterinary services (85200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8221 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1711 median · 2.6 average (9 of 171 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 171 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£23,422 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £36,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068f8b
Latest release ID040055-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 14:32:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040055-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.etendersni.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£36,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026tender040055-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040055-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T15:32:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
    "name": "Armagh Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f8b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "two periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Pass /Fail then price only"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic animal nurseries"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of an Animal Welfare and Dog Control Veterinary Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040055-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040055-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:32:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council, is seeking a Service Provider (s) for the veterinary care of animals identified in the course of investigations and related activities under The Dogs (Northern Ireland) Order 1983. Also, on behalf of itself and Newry, Mourne and Down District Council, is seeking a Service Provider (s) for the veterinary care of animals identified in the course of investigations and related activities under the Welfare of Animals (NI) Act 2011. Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council invites tenders with a view to establishing a framework of suitably qualified Service Providers to provide and manage the veterinary care of animals identified in the course of investigations and related activities under the Welfare of Animals (NI) Act 2011 and The Dogs (NI) Order 1983",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
      "name": "Armagh Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre, Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry Mournce and Down District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oifig an Iúir, Newry Office, Monaghan Row,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 040055-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "040055-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T15:32:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
    "name": "Armagh Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f8b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "two periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Pass /Fail then price only"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic animal nurseries"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of an Animal Welfare and Dog Control Veterinary Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040055-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040055-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:32:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council, is seeking a Service Provider (s) for the veterinary care of animals identified in the course of investigations and related activities under The Dogs (Northern Ireland) Order 1983. Also, on behalf of itself and Newry, Mourne and Down District Council, is seeking a Service Provider (s) for the veterinary care of animals identified in the course of investigations and related activities under the Welfare of Animals (NI) Act 2011. Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council invites tenders with a view to establishing a framework of suitably qualified Service Providers to provide and manage the veterinary care of animals identified in the course of investigations and related activities under the Welfare of Animals (NI) Act 2011 and The Dogs (NI) Order 1983",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
      "name": "Armagh Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre, Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry Mournce and Down District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oifig an Iúir, Newry Office, Monaghan Row,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}