← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Advocacy Services for Health and Social Care

Buyer: Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSefton Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Independent advocacy for individuals who face substantial difficulty engaging in assessment, review, and safeguarding processes and lack an appropriate person to support them. This includes providing Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA) and Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA), undertaking the Relevant Person's Representative (RPR) role for adults, and delivering advocacy services under the Care Act

Delivery location

UKD73

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call off contract under NOE CPC Framework Agreement ref. NOE.0627 for Independent advocacy for individuals who face substantial difficulty engaging in assessment, review, and safeguarding processes and lack an appropriate person to support them. This includes providing Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA) and Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA), undertaking the Relevant Person's Representative (RPR) role for adults, and delivering advocacy services under the Care Act

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8581 median · 41.5 average (5,033 of 11,858 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,740 of 11,858 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD73431 median · 4.3 average (33 of 43 with a bid count)4.2 average (33 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award Call Off agreement permitted under NOE CPC Framework agreement reference NOE.0627
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

057975-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£265,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059dd6
Latest release ID057975-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 19 2025 08:37:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2025award, contract057975-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057975-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-19T09:37:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160064",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057975-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03798884",
          "name": "Voiceability Advocacy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN777036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off contract under NOE CPC Framework Agreement ref. NOE.0627 for Independent advocacy for individuals who face substantial difficulty engaging in assessment, review, and safeguarding processes and lack an appropriate person to support them.\nThis includes providing Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA) and Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA), \nundertaking the Relevant Person's Representative (RPR) role for \nadults, and delivering advocacy services under the Care Act",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Advocacy Services for Health and Social  Care",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Independent advocacy for individuals who face substantial difficulty engaging in assessment, review, and safeguarding processes and lack an appropriate person to support them.\nThis includes providing Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA) and Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA), undertaking the Relevant Person's Representative (RPR) role for \nadults, and delivering advocacy services under the Care Act",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Call Off agreement permitted under NOE CPC Framework agreement reference NOE.0627",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160064",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L207AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sefton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Martin",
        "email": "stewart.martin@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03798884",
      "name": "Voiceability Advocacy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 0TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sayer Vincent 10 Golden Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03798884",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Voiceability Advocacy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161390",
      "name": "NOE CPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NOE CPC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057975-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 265200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057975-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Sept 2025 · 057975-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057975-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-19T09:37:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160064",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057975-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03798884",
          "name": "Voiceability Advocacy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN777036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off contract under NOE CPC Framework Agreement ref. NOE.0627 for Independent advocacy for individuals who face substantial difficulty engaging in assessment, review, and safeguarding processes and lack an appropriate person to support them.\nThis includes providing Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA) and Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA), \nundertaking the Relevant Person's Representative (RPR) role for \nadults, and delivering advocacy services under the Care Act",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Advocacy Services for Health and Social  Care",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Independent advocacy for individuals who face substantial difficulty engaging in assessment, review, and safeguarding processes and lack an appropriate person to support them.\nThis includes providing Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA) and Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA), undertaking the Relevant Person's Representative (RPR) role for \nadults, and delivering advocacy services under the Care Act",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Call Off agreement permitted under NOE CPC Framework agreement reference NOE.0627",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160064",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L207AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sefton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Martin",
        "email": "stewart.martin@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03798884",
      "name": "Voiceability Advocacy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 0TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sayer Vincent 10 Golden Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03798884",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Voiceability Advocacy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161390",
      "name": "NOE CPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NOE CPC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057975-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 265200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057975-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}