The Provision of Adult Eating Disorder Service- PSR Most Suitable Provider
What is being bought
This contract covers the provision of Adult Eating Disorder inpatient services on behalf of Leicestershire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (LPT), acting as the Lead Provider for Adult Eating Disorders across the East Midlands. The service will provide up to 12 inpatient beds for adults, supporting both patients detained under the Mental Health Act and those admitted informally. Care will be delivered in line with the national specification for adult eating disorder services, ensuring high-quality, specialist inpatient treatment. The provider will deliver the service under its own CQC registration. The contract is for a fixed term of one year, commencing in July 2025, and has been awarded following a process under the Provider Selection Regime, using the Most Suitable Provider route.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055343 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042310-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 10:29:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 042310-2025 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035019-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042310-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T11:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055343",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152453",
"name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055343",
"title": "The Provision of Adult Eating Disorder Service- PSR Most Suitable Provider",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are:\nStart Date: 21 July 2025\nEnd Date: 31 March 2026\nthe total estimated lifetime value of this contract is £3,500.000.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 7th of July This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations can be emailed to darren.wilson@nhs.net\n-The provider's current performance and likely future performance was assessed against five key criteria established in line with PSR guidance:\nkey criteria 1. Quality and innovation\nkey criteria 2. Value\nkey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability\nkey criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\nkey criteria 5. Social value\nno conflicts of interest have been declared\nThe Trust has provided a rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria outlined above; full assessment against each criterion has been completed and recorded in accordance with Trust's local policies and procedures"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract covers the provision of Adult Eating Disorder inpatient services on behalf of Leicestershire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (LPT), acting as the Lead Provider for Adult Eating Disorders across the East Midlands.\nThe service will provide up to 12 inpatient beds for adults, supporting both patients detained under the Mental Health Act and those admitted informally. Care will be delivered in line with the national specification for adult eating disorder services, ensuring high-quality, specialist inpatient treatment.\nThe provider will deliver the service under its own CQC registration. The contract is for a fixed term of one year, commencing in July 2025, and has been awarded following a process under the Provider Selection Regime, using the Most Suitable Provider route.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152453",
"name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 100/110 Pen Lloyd Building County Hall Leicester Road Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicspart.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jevgenija Zulfugarova",
"email": "jevgenija.zulfugarova@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042310-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "042310-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T11:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055343",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152453",
"name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055343",
"title": "The Provision of Adult Eating Disorder Service- PSR Most Suitable Provider",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are:\nStart Date: 21 July 2025\nEnd Date: 31 March 2026\nthe total estimated lifetime value of this contract is £3,500.000.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 7th of July This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations can be emailed to darren.wilson@nhs.net\n-The provider's current performance and likely future performance was assessed against five key criteria established in line with PSR guidance:\nkey criteria 1. Quality and innovation\nkey criteria 2. Value\nkey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability\nkey criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\nkey criteria 5. Social value\nno conflicts of interest have been declared\nThe Trust has provided a rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria outlined above; full assessment against each criterion has been completed and recorded in accordance with Trust's local policies and procedures"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract covers the provision of Adult Eating Disorder inpatient services on behalf of Leicestershire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (LPT), acting as the Lead Provider for Adult Eating Disorders across the East Midlands.\nThe service will provide up to 12 inpatient beds for adults, supporting both patients detained under the Mental Health Act and those admitted informally. Care will be delivered in line with the national specification for adult eating disorder services, ensuring high-quality, specialist inpatient treatment.\nThe provider will deliver the service under its own CQC registration. The contract is for a fixed term of one year, commencing in July 2025, and has been awarded following a process under the Provider Selection Regime, using the Most Suitable Provider route.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152453",
"name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 100/110 Pen Lloyd Building County Hall Leicester Road Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicspart.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jevgenija Zulfugarova",
"email": "jevgenija.zulfugarova@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Jun 2025 · 035019-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "035019-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-25T12:03:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055343",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152453",
"name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035019-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3977299",
"name": "Cygnet Behavioural Health Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055343",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Description of the services to be provided:\nThe contract covers the provision of Adult Eating Disorder inpatient services on behalf of Leicestershire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (LPT), acting as the Lead Provider for Adult Eating Disorders across the East Midlands.\nThe service will provide up to 12 inpatient beds for adults, supporting both patients detained under the Mental Health Act and those admitted informally. Care will be delivered in line with the national specification for adult eating disorder services.\nThe provider will operate under its own CQC registration and will be responsible for full delivery and compliance with regulatory standards.\nThis notice confirms the intention to award a contract under the Provider Selection Regime, following the Most Suitable Provider process.\nEstimated value of the contract: £2,000,000.00 - £3,500,000.00\nThis is an existing service to a new provider\nThe contract will run from July 2025 to June 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "MSP process"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Adult Eating Disorder Service- PSR Most Suitable Provider",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract covers the provision of Adult Eating Disorder inpatient services on behalf of Leicestershire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (LPT), acting as the Lead Provider for Adult Eating Disorders across the East Midlands.\nThe service will provide up to 12 inpatient beds for adults, supporting both patients detained under the Mental Health Act and those admitted informally. Care will be delivered in line with the national specification for adult eating disorder services, ensuring high-quality, specialist inpatient treatment.\nThe provider will deliver the service under its own CQC registration. The contract is for a fixed term of one year, commencing in July 2025, and has been awarded following a process under the Provider Selection Regime, using the Most Suitable Provider route.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 7th of April, midnight. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152453",
"name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 100/110 Pen Lloyd Building County Hall Leicester Road Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicspart.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jevgenija Zulfugarova",
"email": "jevgenija.zulfugarova@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3977299",
"name": "Cygnet Behavioural Health Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "18 Kings Hill Avenue, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England, ME19 4AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3977299",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cygnet Behavioural Health Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152454",
"name": "Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035019-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035019-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 7th of July This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations can be emailed to darren.wilson@nhs.net\n-The provider's current performance and likely future performance was assessed against five key criteria established in line with PSR guidance:\nkey criteria 1. Quality and innovation\nkey criteria 2. Value\nkey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability\nkey criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\nkey criteria 5. Social value\nno conflicts of interest have been declared\nThe Trust has provided a rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria outlined above; full assessment against each criterion has been completed and recorded in accordance with Trust's local policies and procedures",
"initiationType": "tender"
}