Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Council requires a contractor to deliver a comprehensive watercourse maintenance programme. The purpose of the maintenance is to reduce the flood risk by ensuring that the watercourses are free from blockages and substantial weed growth, thus increasing channel flow. The service required comprises the planned maintenance work and a 24hour emergency blockage removal service. The majority of the maintenance work will be carried out between the beginning of September to the end February i.e. outside the bird nesting season.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | River regulation and flood control works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is River regulation and flood control works (45246000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,041 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,423 of 12,041 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,781 of 12,041 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 94 | 7 median · 87.4 average (18 of 94 with a bid count) | 12.2 average (18 of 94 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 785 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 785 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 785 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05faab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085027-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 15:25:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085027-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-04T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a5834578-e3dc-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £55,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 085027-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085027-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T15:25:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN801407",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price\n40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "River regulation and flood control works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a watercourse maintenance contract",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a5834578-e3dc-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "085027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:25:15Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a contractor to deliver a comprehensive watercourse maintenance programme. The purpose of the maintenance is to reduce the flood risk by ensuring that the watercourses are free from blockages and substantial weed growth, thus increasing channel flow.\nThe service required comprises the planned maintenance work and a 24hour emergency blockage removal service. The majority of the maintenance work will be carried out between the beginning of September to the end February i.e. outside the bird nesting season.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a5834578-e3dc-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085027-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T15:25:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN801407",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price\n40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "River regulation and flood control works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a watercourse maintenance contract",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a5834578-e3dc-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "085027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:25:15Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a contractor to deliver a comprehensive watercourse maintenance programme. The purpose of the maintenance is to reduce the flood risk by ensuring that the watercourses are free from blockages and substantial weed growth, thus increasing channel flow.\nThe service required comprises the planned maintenance work and a 24hour emergency blockage removal service. The majority of the maintenance work will be carried out between the beginning of September to the end February i.e. outside the bird nesting season.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=a5834578-e3dc-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}