← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

The Provision of a Managed Service Provider to Supply & Deliver HPV Testing Kits

Buyer: NHS England →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNHS England
Statuscomplete
Deadline4 Dec 2025
Value£12,989,736
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d739
Latest release ID022416-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 15:00:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069777-2025
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026tenderCancellation022416-2026
3 Mar 2026award, contract019194-2026
30 Oct 2025tender069777-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022416-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T15:00:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d739",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Following an internal review that identified procedural issues with this procurement, NHS England has concluded that the most appropriate course of action is to discontinue this competition. NHS England is now taking the opportunity to assess its requirements and ensure that the future procurement for this new service is aligned to our operational needs. Once this work is complete, we will provide a further update to the market including details of the revised procurement approach and indicative timings for the future procurement",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C394290",
    "title": "The Provision of a Managed Service Provider to Supply & Deliver HPV Testing Kits",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022416-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022416-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T15:00:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.hinchliffe3@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022416-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "022416-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T15:00:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d739",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Following an internal review that identified procedural issues with this procurement, NHS England has concluded that the most appropriate course of action is to discontinue this competition. NHS England is now taking the opportunity to assess its requirements and ensure that the future procurement for this new service is aligned to our operational needs. Once this work is complete, we will provide a further update to the market including details of the revised procurement approach and indicative timings for the future procurement",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C394290",
    "title": "The Provision of a Managed Service Provider to Supply & Deliver HPV Testing Kits",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022416-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022416-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T15:00:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.hinchliffe3@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Mar 2026 · 019194-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019194-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-11120038",
            "name": "Chronomics Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-03T16:50:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d739",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Provision of a Managed Service Provider to Supply & Deliver HPV Testing Kits",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12989167,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15587000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019194-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019194-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T16:50:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11120038",
          "name": "Chronomics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C394290",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of a Managed Service Provider to Supply & Deliver HPV Testing Kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for the Provision of a Managed Service Provider to Supply and Deliver Human Papilloma Virus Self Testing Kits",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.hinchliffe3@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11120038",
      "name": "Chronomics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 3TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bizspace Wimbledon, 8 Lombard Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11120038",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.clune@chronomics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Oct 2025 · 069777-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "069777-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T14:40:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d739",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C394290",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12989736,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15587683.2
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of a Managed Service Provider to Supply & Deliver  HPV Self Testing Kits",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12989736,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15587683.2
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069777-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069777-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T14:40:48Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The NHS England is looking to select ONE single Managed Service Provider for the Supply and Delivery of the Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) Self Testing Kits.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be submitted through registering for the opportunity on the Atamis website\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Deborah Osinaike",
        "email": "d.osinaike@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}