Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Provision of a GIS System
Industry specific software package
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Renfrewshire Council: "The Provision of a GIS System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Renfrewshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Renfrewshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Renfrewshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 156 active published awards; 155 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRenfrewshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Apr 2021, 10:55 BST | Last source update26 Apr 2021, 10:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIndustry specific software package | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02aa0a | ||
What is being bought
The Council requires the continuation of its Geographical Information System (GIS), which operate on desktop server and mobile platforms to deliver data driven knowledge to all sectors and levels of the Council. The Council relies upon the GIS software to deliver geospatial services to citizens and external partners including mapping applications on our public website, vehicle routing functionality and gritter tracking while third parties use the mapping software for information and progress reporting on projects such as gully cleaning operations and the installation, commissioning and deinstallation of Christmas lights.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
26 Apr 2021, 10:55 BST - Official notice release published
26 Apr 2021, 10:55 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Apr 2021, 10:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis procurement for this Contract was conducted as a negotiated procedure in accordance with Regulation 33 (1)(b) (iii) of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 which states that “a contracting authority may award a public contract following negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice or prior information notice in any of the following cases— (iii)the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights but only, in the case of paragraphs (ii) and (iii), where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.”Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Apr 2021, 10:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £25,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ESRI (UK) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £25,500 · signed 1 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Renfrewshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1038Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Council currently utilise a suite of GIS software products which are produced by Environmental Services Research Institute Inc (ESRI Inc) and supplied under licence by their sole UK distributor ESRI (UK) Limited. As the products are bespoke to ESRI Inc, the Council conducted a negotiated procedure to purchase the Enterprise Licence Agreement from their national UK distributor ESRI (UK) Limited due to the protection of the exclusive rights held by ESRI Inc and their subsidiary. |