The Provision of a Children and Young Peoples' Mental Health Service (CYPMHS) Early Help Eating Disorder Service
What is being bought
For the provision of a Children and Young Peoples' Mental Health Service (CYPMHS) Early Help Eating Disorder Service. The Early Help Eating Disorder Service provides NICE‑recommended, evidence‑based and evidence‑informed interventions for children and young people (CYP) aged 5-18 who are suspected to have, or be developing, eating difficulties or eating disorders, including related concerns. The service offers timely early intervention to prevent deterioration, promote recovery and resilience, and reduce the need for referral to specialist eating disorder services. Delivered as a community‑based early help offer, the service responds flexibly to the evolving needs of CYP and their families. It adopts an innovative, holistic and person‑centred approach, ensuring that CYP and families are actively involved in decision‑making throughout their care. Accessibility and partnership working are central to the model, supporting positive outcomes through tailored, evidence‑based support.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,502 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,772 of 18,502 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,744 of 18,502 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 18 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0687e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043940-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 13:05:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 043940-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036329-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043940-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:05:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141099",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617687",
"title": "The Provision of a Children and Young Peoples' Mental Health Service (CYPMHS) Early Help Eating Disorder Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 7th May 2026, and the contract will commence on 1st June 2026 until 31st May 2028 with the option to extend for 1 plus 1 years until 31st May 2030. (Maximum 4 years total.)\nThe total value of the contract for the maximum contract period is £1,000,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of a Children and Young Peoples' Mental Health Service (CYPMHS) Early Help Eating Disorder Service.\nThe Early Help Eating Disorder Service provides NICE‑recommended, evidence‑based and evidence‑informed interventions for children and young people (CYP) aged 5-18 who are suspected to have, or be developing, eating difficulties or eating disorders, including related concerns. The service offers timely early intervention to prevent deterioration, promote recovery and resilience, and reduce the need for referral to specialist eating disorder services.\nDelivered as a community‑based early help offer, the service responds flexibly to the evolving needs of CYP and their families. It adopts an innovative, holistic and person‑centred approach, ensuring that CYP and families are actively involved in decision‑making throughout their care. Accessibility and partnership working are central to the model, supporting positive outcomes through tailored, evidence‑based support.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141099",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG138DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043940-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "043940-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:05:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141099",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617687",
"title": "The Provision of a Children and Young Peoples' Mental Health Service (CYPMHS) Early Help Eating Disorder Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 7th May 2026, and the contract will commence on 1st June 2026 until 31st May 2028 with the option to extend for 1 plus 1 years until 31st May 2030. (Maximum 4 years total.)\nThe total value of the contract for the maximum contract period is £1,000,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of a Children and Young Peoples' Mental Health Service (CYPMHS) Early Help Eating Disorder Service.\nThe Early Help Eating Disorder Service provides NICE‑recommended, evidence‑based and evidence‑informed interventions for children and young people (CYP) aged 5-18 who are suspected to have, or be developing, eating difficulties or eating disorders, including related concerns. The service offers timely early intervention to prevent deterioration, promote recovery and resilience, and reduce the need for referral to specialist eating disorder services.\nDelivered as a community‑based early help offer, the service responds flexibly to the evolving needs of CYP and their families. It adopts an innovative, holistic and person‑centred approach, ensuring that CYP and families are actively involved in decision‑making throughout their care. Accessibility and partnership working are central to the model, supporting positive outcomes through tailored, evidence‑based support.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141099",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG138DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Apr 2026 · 036329-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "036329-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T17:10:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141099",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036329-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1185092",
"name": "First Steps ED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617687",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option to extend the contract for one (1) year plus one (1) year subject to available funding and satisfactory performance at the discretion of the Council."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The service is for the provision of a Children and Young Peoples' Mental Health Service (CYPMHS) Eating Disorder Service.\nThe Council is intending to award this contract to our existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR.)\nThe contract will commence on 1st June 2026 until 31st May 2028 with the option to extend for 1 plus 1 years until 31st May 2030. (Maximum 4 years total.) \nThe approximate life time value of this contract is stated in II.1.7 above and includes the value of any possible extensions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of a Children and Young Peoples' Mental Health Service (CYPMHS) Early Help Eating Disorder Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of a Children and Young Peoples' Mental Health Service (CYPMHS) Early Help Eating Disorder Service.\nThe Early Help Eating Disorder Service provides NICE‑recommended, evidence‑based and evidence‑informed interventions for children and young people (CYP) aged 5-18 who are suspected to have, or be developing, eating difficulties or eating disorders, including related concerns. The service offers timely early intervention to prevent deterioration, promote recovery and resilience, and reduce the need for referral to specialist eating disorder services.\nDelivered as a community‑based early help offer, the service responds flexibly to the evolving needs of CYP and their families. It adopts an innovative, holistic and person‑centred approach, ensuring that CYP and families are actively involved in decision‑making throughout their care. Accessibility and partnership working are central to the model, supporting positive outcomes through tailored, evidence‑based support.",
"reviewDetails": "The Council will enter into an 8 working day standstill period following publication of this Contract Award Notice before officially awarding the contract in line with the requirements under PSR.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 5th May 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141099",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG138DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1185092",
"name": "First Steps ED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 1UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woburn House, Vernongate,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1185092",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "First Steps ED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114606",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036329-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036329-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations must be made to decision makers by 5th May 2026. \nThe contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to:\nstrategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk\nDetails of individuals making the award decision:\nCYPMHS Clinical Commissioning Manager\nSenior Development Manager\nCYPMHS Senior Commissioning Manger\nHerts & West Essex MHST Commissioning Officer\nDeputy Head of Service IHCCT: CYPMHS Commissioning and Design\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed against the relevant 5 key criteria and has passed the requirements.\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}