Lot 1
The Provision for Surgical Skills Training Programme for Postgraduate Training
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
The Provision for Surgical Skills Training Programme for Postgraduate Training
UK
The Provision for Surgical Skills Training Programme for Postgraduate Training
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,471 | 3 median · 40 average (788 of 2,471 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (877 of 2,471 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 29 | 1 median · 16.6 average (25 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (29 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 720 | 1 median · 20.5 average (265 of 720 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (302 of 720 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048881 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011351-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 12:44:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011351-2026 |
| 7 Aug 2024 | tender | 024862-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011351-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1318381,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1318381.01,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-09T12:44:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048881",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011351-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166486",
"name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C312616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Provision for Surgical Skills Training Programme for Postgraduate Training",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision for Surgical Skills Training (post grad)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provision for Surgical Skills Training Programme for Postgraduate Training",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166486",
"name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE7 7DN"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CRN: N/A - CRT1-12955689836",
"legalName": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011351-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011351-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011351-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1318381,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1318381.01,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-09T12:44:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048881",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011351-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166486",
"name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C312616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Provision for Surgical Skills Training Programme for Postgraduate Training",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision for Surgical Skills Training (post grad)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provision for Surgical Skills Training Programme for Postgraduate Training",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166486",
"name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE7 7DN"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CRN: N/A - CRT1-12955689836",
"legalName": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011351-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011351-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024862-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-07T13:31:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048881",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118033",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C300129",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2292862,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This is Closed Tender and only those invited can bid. This is being run under the Light Touch regime<br/><br/>NHS England North East is seeking a supplier to provide a unique surgical training opportunity for specialty doctors in training in the North East region. Designed to provide simulation and frozen cadaver-based surgical skills training and assessment to doctors in training to support the attainment of their curriculum requirements.<br/><br/>A Restricted market PIN (C293526) has been published and only two suppliers responded. They have now been invited to a closed tender to provide quotes and a proposal for the training.<br/><br/>Contract length is 3 years with the option to extend for two 12-month period dependant on authority approvals and subject to funding<br/><br/>The total value available for this contract is £2,292,862.00 (excluding VAT, charged at the prevailing rates)<br/><br/>Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT.<br/><br/>Further information relating to this project can be found at NHSE e-tendering portal at the link below. All clarification questions and submission bids must be received via this portal only. Registration is free of charge.<br/><br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision for Surgical Skills Training Programme for Postgraduate Training",
"value": {
"amount": 2292862,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is Closed Tender and only those invited can bid. This is being run under the Light Touch regime<br/><br/>NHS England North East is seeking a supplier to provide a unique surgical training opportunity for specialty doctors in training in the North East region. Designed to provide simulation and frozen cadaver-based surgical skills training and assessment to doctors in training to support the attainment of their curriculum requirements.<br/><br/>A Restricted market PIN (C293526) has been published and only two suppliers responded. They have now been invited to a closed tender to provide quotes and a proposal for the training.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2700
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118033",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Jessica Nerlich",
"email": "jessica.nerlich@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}