Lot 1
Open Procedure.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training.
UK
Open Procedure.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 58 | 1 median · 3.3 average (49 of 58 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (50 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,771 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ecee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016080-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 21 2024 16:46:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2024 | award, contract | 016080-2024 |
| 3 Aug 2023 | tender | 022674-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016080-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-21T17:46:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016080-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114264",
"name": "National Autistic Society"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C198183",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Procedure.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "mark.gilbert10@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114264",
"name": "National Autistic Society",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 1NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "391-393 City Road, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.autism.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Company: 01205298 Charity: 269425",
"legalName": "National Autistic Society"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80942",
"name": "Department for Health & Social Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Collanade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Health & Social Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016080-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016080-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016080-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-21T17:46:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016080-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114264",
"name": "National Autistic Society"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C198183",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Procedure.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "mark.gilbert10@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114264",
"name": "National Autistic Society",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 1NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "391-393 City Road, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.autism.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Company: 01205298 Charity: 269425",
"legalName": "National Autistic Society"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80942",
"name": "Department for Health & Social Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Collanade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Health & Social Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016080-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016080-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022674-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-03T23:38:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C198183",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "An exciting contract opportunity to support The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism rollout across England is now live.<br/><br/>Oliver McGowan's death shone a light on the need for health and social care staff to have better training and aims to provide the health and care workforce with the right skills and knowledge to provide safe, compassionate, and informed care to autistic people and people with a learning disability.<br/><br/>NHS England is now seeking to procure training providers to continue to deliver train the trainer's training across England for The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism.<br/><br/>There will be a 2-year agreement for (a) provider(s) to deliver trainer training for Tier 1 and Tier 2 of The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training. There are 2 lots to be delivered in 2023/24. Both lots can be delivered by one training provider, or they can each be delivered by a separate training provider.<br/><br/>As a result, there will be enough trainers to train more trainers to deliver The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training to health and social care staff.<br/><br/>The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training is the government's preferred and recommended training to meet the Health and Care Act 2022 requirement for all CQC-regulated service providers.<br/><br/>The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training must be delivered in the same way to everyone so they receive the same learning, and it can only be delivered by approved trainers.<br/><br/>For further information about Oliver's Training, visit The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training programme webpage.<br/><br/>Further details and the tender documents can be downloaded from the following link: -<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-03T23:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-03T23:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Additional capcity for the Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "mark.gilbert@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}