Lot 1
The services are for an Enterprise license for MATLAB analytics and includes enterprise desktop program and enterprise server program
Award criteria
price
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
Contract award to Mathworks for MATLAB Software. The services are for an Enterprise license for MATLAB analytics and includes enterprise desktop program and enterprise server program
UK
The services are for an Enterprise license for MATLAB analytics and includes enterprise desktop program and enterprise server program
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041683 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032953-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 07 2023 15:58:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 032953-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032953-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-07T15:58:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041683",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53203",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032953-2023-CON/1001212-1",
"title": "The Mathworks MATLAB Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3444214",
"name": "The Mathworks Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The services are for an Enterprise license for MATLAB analytics and includes enterprise desktop program and enterprise server program",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Mathworks MATLAB Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award to Mathworks for MATLAB Software. \nThe services are for an Enterprise license for MATLAB analytics and includes enterprise desktop program and enterprise server program",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mathworks are the creator of the MATLAB software, and there are no alternative suppliers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53203",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement group",
"email": "Technology.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2034613000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3444214",
"name": "The Mathworks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Matrix House, Cambridge Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3444214",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Mathworks Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032953-2023-CON/1001212-1",
"title": "The Mathworks MATLAB Software",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032953-2023-CON/1001212-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032953-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-07T15:58:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041683",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53203",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032953-2023-CON/1001212-1",
"title": "The Mathworks MATLAB Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3444214",
"name": "The Mathworks Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The services are for an Enterprise license for MATLAB analytics and includes enterprise desktop program and enterprise server program",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Mathworks MATLAB Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award to Mathworks for MATLAB Software. \nThe services are for an Enterprise license for MATLAB analytics and includes enterprise desktop program and enterprise server program",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mathworks are the creator of the MATLAB software, and there are no alternative suppliers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53203",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement group",
"email": "Technology.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2034613000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3444214",
"name": "The Mathworks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Matrix House, Cambridge Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3444214",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Mathworks Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032953-2023-CON/1001212-1",
"title": "The Mathworks MATLAB Software",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032953-2023-CON/1001212-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}