Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Low Pay Commission →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Low Pay Commission (LPC) sought tenders for research investigating the impact of the National Minimum Wage (NMW), including the National Living Wage (NLW), on productivity. The call for research was for projects that will deliver final findings in September 2027 and interim findings in September 2026. The estimated maximum cost of the contract was £80,000 (exclusive of VAT; £96,000 including VAT).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031771-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 09:23:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085184-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031771-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 085184-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031771-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T10:23:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"name": "Low Pay Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
"name": "University of the West of England"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LPC 2025/08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The impact of the minimum wage on productivity (longer-term projects)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Low Pay Commission (LPC) sought tenders for research investigating the impact of the National Minimum Wage (NMW), including the National Living Wage (NLW), on productivity. \nThe call for research was for projects that will deliver final findings in September 2027 and interim findings in September 2026. \nThe estimated maximum cost of the contract was £80,000 (exclusive of VAT; £96,000 including VAT).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"name": "Low Pay Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lpc@lowpay.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007164",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "VCOExecSupport@UWE.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75052,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90062
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031771-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031771-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:23:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031771-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T10:23:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"name": "Low Pay Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
"name": "University of the West of England"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LPC 2025/08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The impact of the minimum wage on productivity (longer-term projects)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Low Pay Commission (LPC) sought tenders for research investigating the impact of the National Minimum Wage (NMW), including the National Living Wage (NLW), on productivity. \nThe call for research was for projects that will deliver final findings in September 2027 and interim findings in September 2026. \nThe estimated maximum cost of the contract was £80,000 (exclusive of VAT; £96,000 including VAT).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"name": "Low Pay Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lpc@lowpay.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007164",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "VCOExecSupport@UWE.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75052,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90062
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031771-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031771-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:23:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085184-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T20:45:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"name": "Low Pay Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LPC 2025/08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders shall be evaluated using the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) methodology. This is where the Authority assesses a Tender based on a combination of commercial, quality, and price elements. The Authority chooses to award the Contract, the Authority shall award the Contract to the Tenderer which submits the highest scoring Tender.\nThe MAT ratio for this Tender is as follows:\nCommercial:\tPass/Fail\nQuality:\t 80%\nValue for Money:\t20%\nAny non-weighted elements shall be evaluated as pass/fail and any Tenders which receive a 'Fail' will be excluded from further participation in the Procurement.\nQuality will be assessed on three dimensions:\nUnderstanding the requirements and context (A01): 25%\nMethodology and approach (A02): 30%\nAbility to deliver (A03): 25%\nValue for money will be scored based on total contract price, the scale and quality of the proposed deliverables and the staffing resource required to complete the project."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The impact of the minimum wage on productivity (longer-term projects)",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/low-pay-commission-call-for-research-for-2026-and-beyond",
"description": "A detailed description of the project requirements is provided in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document published on the Low Pay Commission website.\nThe pricing schedule template can be found alongside the ITT document.\nNote that there will be a short delay before the linked page goes live. If you are unable to access it initially, please try again on the next working day.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "085184-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085184-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T20:45:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Low Pay Commission (LPC) invites tenders for research investigating the impact of the National Minimum Wage (NMW), including the National Living Wage (NLW) on productivity. We are interested in research that considers both within- and between- firm productivity.\nThis call for research is for projects that will deliver final findings in September 2027 and interim findings in September 2026. If your proposed projects could deliver final findings to a shorter timeframe, we strongly encourage you to bid under LPC 2025/05 (open call for 1-year projects).\nThe Low Pay Commission is a non-departmental public body that advises the government about the National Minimum Wage (NMW), including the National Living Wage (NLW) and the minimum wage rates for young workers and apprentices. You can view our most recent published remit for 2025 here. We are responsible for evaluating the effects of the NMW and NLW and making recommendations on future rates. To carry out these functions, our work involves:\n•\tcarrying out extensive research and consultation with employers, workers and their representatives and taking written and oral evidence from a wide range of organisations;\n•\tanalysing relevant data to understand the state of the economy and labour market and the impact of the minimum wage;\n•\tcommissioning research projects into these questions.\nThere are important links between the minimum wage and productivity. The minimum wage may boost productivity by encouraging employers to invest in capital or skills, or by accelerating the movement of resources to more productive parts of the economy. On the other hand we often hear from small businesses that minimum wage increases reduce their ability to invest in new technology. At the same time, productivity improvements driven by other factors may reduce the risk of negative adjustments to minimum wage increases, such as reduced employment. Past research in the UK and studies from other countries have seen mixed findings on both the existence of and mechanisms for productivity gains.\nThis research will fill gaps in our understanding of the relationship between the minimum wage and productivity in the UK, using the latest available data and methods. It will complement the LPC's own analysis of the economy and labour market.\nThe estimated maximum cost of the contract is £80,000 (exclusive of VAT; £96,000 including VAT). We recognise that proposed projects may vary significantly in their scale and resource requirements and anticipate bids in the range £40,000 to £80,000.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted to tim.butcher@lowpay.gov.uk, copying lpc@lowpay.gov.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"name": "Low Pay Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/low-pay-commission",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDW-8983-PTPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Butcher",
"email": "lpc@lowpay.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}