← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

The Home Office - PNC Service Continuity Contingency

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£60,000,000
Published26 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The Home Office is the lead government department for immigration and passports, drugs policy, crime, fire, counter-terrorism and police. On 24th March 2023, techUK hosted a market engagement event for the Home Office in conjunction with the National Police Chief’s Council. Acting through the Law Enforcement Data Service (LEDS) programme, the department continues to assess the requirement for ensuring a contingency option is in place for PNC and therefore a potential future procurement to ensure the service continuity of the PNC if this is subsequently required. The purpose of this PIN is to update the market as follows: As referenced in the pre-market engagement and in the ITT for PNC Service Continuity, that the PNC Service Continuity Further Competition was confirmed as a contingency option. We continue to make solid progress in LEDS and remain confident in LEDS delivery to enable to the PNC to be decommissioned as scheduled. On the 22nd Aug 2023, the LEDS Programme Board endorsed the recommendation to stand down the PNC Service Continuity procurement and that we will therefore not progress this contingency option. We have therefore decided to formally communicate the withdrawal of the Home Office Police National Computer (PNC) Service Continuity Further Competition under RM6100 Technology Services 3 - Lot 4. We thank you for your engagement in the procurement process thus far and acknowledge that this may be disappointing whilst at the same time confirms a positive milestone for LEDS.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

N/A. Additional information: N/A

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2557 median · 12.7 average (3 of 255 with a bid count)4 average (3 of 255 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0403ea
Latest release ID028395-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 26 2023 14:43:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2023planning028395-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028395-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-26T15:43:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_C24649",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "N/A. Additional information: N/A"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Home Office - PNC Service Continuity Contingency",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Home Office is the lead government department for immigration and passports, drugs policy, crime, fire, counter-terrorism and police.\nOn 24th March 2023, techUK hosted a market engagement event for the Home Office in conjunction with the National Police Chief’s Council. Acting through the Law Enforcement Data Service (LEDS) programme, the department continues to assess the requirement for ensuring a contingency option is in place for PNC and therefore a potential future procurement to ensure the service continuity of the PNC if this is subsequently required.\nThe purpose of this PIN is to update the market as follows:\nAs referenced in the pre-market engagement and in the ITT for PNC Service Continuity, that the PNC Service Continuity Further Competition was confirmed as a contingency option.  \nWe continue to make solid progress in LEDS and remain confident in LEDS delivery to enable to the PNC to be decommissioned as scheduled. On the 22nd Aug 2023, the LEDS Programme Board endorsed the recommendation to stand down the PNC Service Continuity procurement and that we will therefore not progress this contingency option. \nWe have therefore decided to formally communicate the withdrawal of the Home Office Police National Computer (PNC) Service Continuity Further Competition under RM6100 Technology Services 3 - Lot 4. We thank you for your engagement in the procurement process thus far and acknowledge that this may be disappointing whilst at the same time confirms a positive milestone for LEDS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Maloney",
        "email": "graham.maloney@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2023 · 028395-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "028395-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-26T15:43:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_C24649",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "N/A. Additional information: N/A"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Home Office - PNC Service Continuity Contingency",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Home Office is the lead government department for immigration and passports, drugs policy, crime, fire, counter-terrorism and police.\nOn 24th March 2023, techUK hosted a market engagement event for the Home Office in conjunction with the National Police Chief’s Council. Acting through the Law Enforcement Data Service (LEDS) programme, the department continues to assess the requirement for ensuring a contingency option is in place for PNC and therefore a potential future procurement to ensure the service continuity of the PNC if this is subsequently required.\nThe purpose of this PIN is to update the market as follows:\nAs referenced in the pre-market engagement and in the ITT for PNC Service Continuity, that the PNC Service Continuity Further Competition was confirmed as a contingency option.  \nWe continue to make solid progress in LEDS and remain confident in LEDS delivery to enable to the PNC to be decommissioned as scheduled. On the 22nd Aug 2023, the LEDS Programme Board endorsed the recommendation to stand down the PNC Service Continuity procurement and that we will therefore not progress this contingency option. \nWe have therefore decided to formally communicate the withdrawal of the Home Office Police National Computer (PNC) Service Continuity Further Competition under RM6100 Technology Services 3 - Lot 4. We thank you for your engagement in the procurement process thus far and acknowledge that this may be disappointing whilst at the same time confirms a positive milestone for LEDS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Maloney",
        "email": "graham.maloney@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}