← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Follow Me Service for the Wessex ODN

Buyer: UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerUNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

B. The Service aims to improve access to testing and treatment for hepatitis C across community services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Outpatient care services 85112200Outpatient care services 85112200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Service aims to improve access to testing and treatment for hepatitis C across community services; An award has been made following direct award process A. The lifetime of this contract is 2 years. The services are to be provided from 1 July 2024 until 1 July 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Outpatient care servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Outpatient care services (85112200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,1141 median · 28.4 average (11,277 of 22,114 with a bid count)2 average (12,368 of 22,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1451 median · 53.1 average (430 of 1,145 with a bid count)4.2 average (543 of 1,145 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract will be awarded under PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061512-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£260,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a64a
Latest release ID061512-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 01 2025 18:16:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2025award, contract061512-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061512-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-01T19:16:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a64a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061512-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1104279",
          "name": "The Hepatitis C Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "85112200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1.\tThe Purchaser may opt to extend the Contract Term once by up to 5 years.\n2.\tIf the  Provider wishes to exercise the option to extend the Contract Term, the  Provider must give written notice to that effect to the Purchaser no later than 8 weeks before the Expiry Date as at the date of the written notice.\n3.\tThe option to extend the Contract Term may be exercised in conjunction with any variation to the Contract permitted by and in accordance with  (Variations).\n4.\tIf the Purchaser gives notice to extend the Contract Term in accordance with paragraph 2 above, the Contract Term will be extended by the period specified in that notice and the Expiry Date will be deemed to be the date of expiry of that period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Service aims to improve access to testing and treatment for hepatitis C across community services;  An award has been made following direct award process A. The lifetime of this contract is 2 years. The services are to be provided from 1 July 2024 until 1 July 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Follow Me Service for the Wessex ODN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "B.\tThe Service aims to improve access to testing and treatment for hepatitis C across community services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85112200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Outpatient care services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract will be awarded under PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO166YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tremona Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nichola Cookson",
        "email": "nichola.cookson@uhs.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1104279",
      "name": "The Hepatitis C Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hepctrust.org.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1104279",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "The Hepatitis C Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162776",
      "name": "Hepatology Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hepatology Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061512-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061512-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Hepatology Department in the Trust are the decision makers for utilising the service",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061512-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061512-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-01T19:16:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a64a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061512-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1104279",
          "name": "The Hepatitis C Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "85112200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1.\tThe Purchaser may opt to extend the Contract Term once by up to 5 years.\n2.\tIf the  Provider wishes to exercise the option to extend the Contract Term, the  Provider must give written notice to that effect to the Purchaser no later than 8 weeks before the Expiry Date as at the date of the written notice.\n3.\tThe option to extend the Contract Term may be exercised in conjunction with any variation to the Contract permitted by and in accordance with  (Variations).\n4.\tIf the Purchaser gives notice to extend the Contract Term in accordance with paragraph 2 above, the Contract Term will be extended by the period specified in that notice and the Expiry Date will be deemed to be the date of expiry of that period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Service aims to improve access to testing and treatment for hepatitis C across community services;  An award has been made following direct award process A. The lifetime of this contract is 2 years. The services are to be provided from 1 July 2024 until 1 July 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Follow Me Service for the Wessex ODN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "B.\tThe Service aims to improve access to testing and treatment for hepatitis C across community services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85112200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Outpatient care services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract will be awarded under PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO166YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tremona Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nichola Cookson",
        "email": "nichola.cookson@uhs.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1104279",
      "name": "The Hepatitis C Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hepctrust.org.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1104279",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "The Hepatitis C Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162776",
      "name": "Hepatology Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hepatology Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061512-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061512-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Hepatology Department in the Trust are the decision makers for utilising the service",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}