← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

The Ferrars Academy

Buyer: The Ferrars Academy →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Ferrars Academy
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Nov 2022
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The provision of a high quality and nutritious lunch service for the pupils and staff at The Ferrars Academy. The school is seeking a catering partner who embraces the ethos for putting the pupil and their interests at the centre of all decision making. The value for doing the right thing will be in synergy regarding food choices and service for all the pupils and school stakeholders.

Delivery location

UKH25

Categories

School meals 15894210

Lot details

Lot 1

The Ferrars Academy is looking for a catering partner who genuinely cares about the food they serve and will make every effort to engage in a personalised partnership by putting the pupil's interests first and reacting positively to school requests. The school expects that all mealtimes will have an atmosphere' which is positive, exciting, social and is an enjoyable experience. In addition to providing excellent meals, it is an expectation that the catering partner will support school initiatives through the year such as practical workshops/events and assisting with vegetable growing programs.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH254Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035a6c
Latest release ID021930-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 10 2022 06:30:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-21T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2022tender021930-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021930-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-10T07:30:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60960",
    "name": "The Ferrars Academy "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10921 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Ferrars Academy is looking for a catering partner who genuinely cares about the food they serve and will make every effort to engage in a personalised partnership by putting the pupil's interests first and reacting positively to school requests. The school expects that all mealtimes will have an atmosphere' which is positive, exciting, social and is an enjoyable experience.\nIn addition to providing excellent meals, it is an expectation that the catering partner will support school initiatives through the year such as practical workshops/events and assisting with vegetable growing programs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Luton - Bedfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Ferrars Academy",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a high quality and nutritious lunch service for the pupils and staff at The Ferrars Academy.  The school is seeking a catering partner who embraces the ethos for putting the pupil and their interests at the centre of all decision making.  The value for doing the right thing will be in synergy regarding food choices and service for all the pupils and school stakeholders.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60960",
      "name": "The Ferrars Academy ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Luton ",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Macaulay Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.theferrarsacademy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.theferrarsacademy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Ferrars Academy "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "enquiries@ferrarsacademy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582573641"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44908",
      "name": "Catering - Unlicensed",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close, Cottenham"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catering - Unlicensed"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7817187813"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2022 · 021930-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "021930-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-10T07:30:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60960",
    "name": "The Ferrars Academy "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10921 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Ferrars Academy is looking for a catering partner who genuinely cares about the food they serve and will make every effort to engage in a personalised partnership by putting the pupil's interests first and reacting positively to school requests. The school expects that all mealtimes will have an atmosphere' which is positive, exciting, social and is an enjoyable experience.\nIn addition to providing excellent meals, it is an expectation that the catering partner will support school initiatives through the year such as practical workshops/events and assisting with vegetable growing programs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Luton - Bedfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Ferrars Academy",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a high quality and nutritious lunch service for the pupils and staff at The Ferrars Academy.  The school is seeking a catering partner who embraces the ethos for putting the pupil and their interests at the centre of all decision making.  The value for doing the right thing will be in synergy regarding food choices and service for all the pupils and school stakeholders.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60960",
      "name": "The Ferrars Academy ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Luton ",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Macaulay Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.theferrarsacademy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.theferrarsacademy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Ferrars Academy "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "enquiries@ferrarsacademy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582573641"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44908",
      "name": "Catering - Unlicensed",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close, Cottenham"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catering - Unlicensed"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7817187813"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}