Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CPD →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The Executive Office (TEO) is seeking to establish a Contract for the provision of a programme that will remove / reimage paramilitary symbols in communities, removing / reducing the sense of legitimacy of paramilitary control within the West Belfast CIT Area; this relates to Lower Falls, Twinbrook, Colin, Upper Springfield, Turf Lodge and Ballymurphy (maps of the designated area are attached at Annex A of the Specification). The programme will focus on the impact of paramilitarism on the physical landscape. In doing so, the programme will help to: • Remove/Reimage negative paramilitary symbols/images in the community • Remove the sense of legitimacy of paramilitary control in the area • Reduce coercive control that different groups wield in their respective areas • Increase community confidence in the area This tender is linked to the Communities in Transition (CIT) Project and the overall Executive Programme on Paramilitarism and Organised Crime. The Contractor’s programme will incorporate and deliver a number of programme activities, described at paragraph 6.4 of the Specification. The Contractor must not be reimaging murals/symbols which are not paramilitary in nature, activities must be clearly linked to addressing issues which have arisen as a result of living in a community with high levels of paramilitary activity, criminality and organised crime and, to the Benefits Framework (as listed at paragraph 6.5 of the Specification). Full details of all the requirements for this Contract are provided for within the Specification of Requirements Schedule.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 2,917 | 3 median · 56.7 average (1,030 of 2,917 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,128 of 2,917 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 67 | 3 median · 6.1 average (22 of 67 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (23 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 162 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fd77 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013140-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 04 2025 14:02:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013140-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-28T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2025 | tender | 013140-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013140-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T15:02:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "The Executive Office (TEO)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the Contract for one further period of 12 months, up to 31 March 2027, subject to need and satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to Document titled: ID 5901728 - Instructions to Tenderers"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Executive Office (TEO) Communities in Transition (CIT) Addressing the Impact of Paramilitarism on the Physical Landscape in the West Belfast CIT Area",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013140-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013140-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-04T15:02:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Executive Office (TEO) is seeking to establish a Contract for the provision of a programme that will remove / reimage paramilitary symbols in communities, removing / reducing the sense of legitimacy of paramilitary control within the West Belfast CIT Area; this relates to Lower Falls, Twinbrook, Colin, Upper Springfield, Turf Lodge and Ballymurphy (maps of the designated area are attached at Annex A of the Specification). The programme will focus on the impact of paramilitarism on the physical landscape. In doing so, the programme will help to: \n•\tRemove/Reimage negative paramilitary symbols/images in the community\n•\tRemove the sense of legitimacy of paramilitary control in the area \n•\tReduce coercive control that different groups wield in their respective areas\n•\tIncrease community confidence in the area\nThis tender is linked to the Communities in Transition (CIT) Project and the overall Executive Programme on Paramilitarism and Organised Crime. The Contractor’s programme will incorporate and deliver a number of programme activities, described at paragraph 6.4 of the Specification. The Contractor must not be reimaging murals/symbols which are not paramilitary in nature, activities must be clearly linked to addressing issues which have arisen as a result of living in a community with high levels of paramilitary activity, criminality and organised crime and, to the Benefits Framework (as listed at paragraph 6.5 of the Specification). Full details of all the requirements for this Contract are provided for within the Specification of Requirements Schedule. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "The Executive Office (TEO)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.cook@executiveoffice-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013140-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T15:02:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "The Executive Office (TEO)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the Contract for one further period of 12 months, up to 31 March 2027, subject to need and satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to Document titled: ID 5901728 - Instructions to Tenderers"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Executive Office (TEO) Communities in Transition (CIT) Addressing the Impact of Paramilitarism on the Physical Landscape in the West Belfast CIT Area",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013140-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013140-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-04T15:02:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Executive Office (TEO) is seeking to establish a Contract for the provision of a programme that will remove / reimage paramilitary symbols in communities, removing / reducing the sense of legitimacy of paramilitary control within the West Belfast CIT Area; this relates to Lower Falls, Twinbrook, Colin, Upper Springfield, Turf Lodge and Ballymurphy (maps of the designated area are attached at Annex A of the Specification). The programme will focus on the impact of paramilitarism on the physical landscape. In doing so, the programme will help to: \n•\tRemove/Reimage negative paramilitary symbols/images in the community\n•\tRemove the sense of legitimacy of paramilitary control in the area \n•\tReduce coercive control that different groups wield in their respective areas\n•\tIncrease community confidence in the area\nThis tender is linked to the Communities in Transition (CIT) Project and the overall Executive Programme on Paramilitarism and Organised Crime. The Contractor’s programme will incorporate and deliver a number of programme activities, described at paragraph 6.4 of the Specification. The Contractor must not be reimaging murals/symbols which are not paramilitary in nature, activities must be clearly linked to addressing issues which have arisen as a result of living in a community with high levels of paramilitary activity, criminality and organised crime and, to the Benefits Framework (as listed at paragraph 6.5 of the Specification). Full details of all the requirements for this Contract are provided for within the Specification of Requirements Schedule. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "The Executive Office (TEO)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.cook@executiveoffice-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}